Im single, 26 yr old professional moving to the Seattle. Whats the best neighborhood to live in?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
10 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

JaclynN Feb 08, 2016
I would definitely say Queen Anne or Ballard. Queen Anne is safe and fun, walking distance to bars and nightlife which makes city living easy. Ballard is a little further from downtown, but it's also really fun with great options for bars, restaurants and music. Both have a "small town in a big city" sort of feel to them, and are definitely the best options for a young female. Enjoy Seattle!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
DrewM 2yrs+
Queen Anne, Fremont, Capitol Hill, or Belltown. I lived in Queen Anne from the ages of 23 until 27 and absolutely loved everything about the area.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
AdamS 2yrs+
Have you tried Kirkland? Very picturesque and lovely for families with kids.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
KristinB 2yrs+
When I visited Seattle with an eye toward eventually moving there, I was a big fan of Fremont. It's a little more shabby-chic than the Capitol Hill area, but it also seemed slightly more affordable and full of things to do on weekends. On a Friday night we ate at a great Thai restaurant, saw Imagine Dragons perform in a great little bar bar, and finished the night at a wonderfully weird club. Fremont, in my opinion, had more of a neighborly feel to it than some of the more affluent areas of Seattle.

I also liked Belltown, which is mostly known for having an active nightlife (bars, clubs, etc.) but it's also close to downtown and there are plenty of apartments and condos for rent. I liked the centralized location of it as well as the proximity to business centers and Pikes Place Market.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
TheseattleC 2yrs+
All areas downtown have a bit of a unique flavor and feel but all prices have skyrocketed in the last 8-10 months as the SeattleCloud boom continues to heat up. Fremont (http://www.seattlehabitats.com/listings/areas/72805/sort/price+asc/) is still a trendy, fun neighborhood and of course we love our Fremont Troll. You could also check out Pioneer Square and Pike Place Market (http://www.seattlehabitats.com/listings/areas/94786,94299/sort/price+asc/) and see what you think about the convenience and excitement of living in the more famously historical areas of the city. On the North end of Lake Union you'll find yourself close to the University of Washington and may really enjoy the neighborhoods of Wallingford, Phinney Ridge and the U-District (http://www.seattlehabitats.com/listings/areas/111485,94171,109463/sort/price+asc/) Welcome to Seattle and let us know if we can help you find what you are looking for!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
LynneH 2yrs+
Eastlake neighborhood is up and coming.Great new restaurants, close to downtown and Lake Union.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
dharmalounge 2yrs+
capitol Hill or Lower Queen Anne if you work downtown.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Seattle has lots of great neighborhoods for single professionals.

Based on thousands of reviews you can see the list here http://www.streetadvisor.com/search/seattle-king-county-washington?people=singles

Some of our favorites are Broadway and Stevens (which make up the larger Capitol Hill neighborhood).

Fremont is also a very nice spot. http://www.streetadvisor.com/fremont-seattle-king-county-washington

If you would like to read about all of Seattle's neighborhoods, here is the full list http://www.streetadvisor.com/find-neighborhood-by-city/seattle-king-county-washington

And don't forget you can also see reviews at the street level from locals. Here's the lost from Fremont http://www.streetadvisor.com/find-street-by-neighborhood/fremont-seattle-king-county-washington
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More