Is it really true that a lot of people in Denver never go skiing?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
25 people following
this question
Report

24 Answers

Eva Marie 2yrs+
I'm not native to Colorado but many of my of my friends are and they do take advantage of the incredible winter sports here in Colorado and a number of them even have second homes in the mountains to enjoy easier access to skiing and snowboarding.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS I'm glad to hear that they are taking advantage of Colorado's winter time fun. From a real estate perspective where do you think are the best markets for purchasing a winter home cloe to slopes in Colorado. Not nessassarily on the slopes but close enough for day trips?
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Anthony Rael PRO 2yrs+
This Denver native is embarrassed to admit that we haven't been to slopes for a few years. We used to go to Loveland, Keystone, Breckenridge and Winter Park a lot when we were first married, but the kids haven't been as interested so we haven't pushed 'em to go up. We love ice skating in Beaver Creek in the summer though. Ha!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Christine Volz PRO 2yrs+
Absolutely! Skiing is not for sissy's, and it is expensive to go- gear, ski tickets, food, time, and possible accommodations- but boy do we have some great skiing- check out the four pack system for cheaper list tix to Loveland and Copper mountain- do a search online.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Mary Beth Bonacci PRO 2yrs+
Why yes, yes it is. I'm a native. I skied a lot when I was a teenager, back when we could get lift tickets for 10 bucks at Safeway. But as I've grown older, my priorities have changed and lift tickets have appreciated 10-fold in some places, I've stopped doing it. I think the last time I went skiing was ten years ago. It's still a great sport and I'm sure I'd enjoy it if I started again, but it just doesn't fit into my life these days.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Ian Barber PRO 2yrs+
The great thing about Colorado is the variety of outdoor activities that you can get involved in. Many times, natives will grow up skiing but then turn their interests to hiking, camping, running, snowshoeing...etc. My experience as a native was that if your parents skied, then you skied. If they didn't, you didn't. My advice though is, if you have never done it then give it a try. Take a couple of lessons though so you can truly decide if it is for you or not.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Ryan 2yrs+
I've never stepped foot on skis or a snowboard... Now, I'm not a native though, so perhaps that's my excuse :)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
SharonH4 Oct 15, 2015
I grew up here and when I was a kid and a youngster in college in the 80s I skied every weekend but over time the traffic became so heavy on weekends its not even worth it. I haven't skied in several years and don't even miss it. I know lots of close yet out of the way spots for hiking, camping, and cross country skiing which don't require travel on I70.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
yeah but the traffic and cost are prohibitive--but those sunny powder days make it all worth it
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Marci Herrera PRO 2yrs+
I have lived in Colorado since 1978 and have only went skiing five times. I do love to go to the ski resorts and sit in the lounge and meet people.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
I must admit I only made it up to ski once this season, to Loveland just a few weeks ago. Was so amazing, don't know why I don't just find the time and $ to go at least several times a winter!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
So I even love skiing and tomorrow will be my first time up this ski season...so even spoiled Coloradans who live less than 2 hours from great slopes still don't make it up there like they could
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Yes, it is expensive. I use to go all the time, but with kids now... I have not gone for years.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lyndsay Bailey PRO 2yrs+
Unfortunately I think this is true. I know a lot of my friends purchase season passes and only go once. This is ether because they are busy or bad weather.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
J. David Lampe PRO 2yrs+
I love to go skiing but hardly ever make it anymore, I'm too busy selling real estate. I'm a native of Denver and used to go skiing a lot when I had more time. We have some of the best ski areas in the world so I'll have to make an effort to go more often.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Grace Nipper PRO 2yrs+
I used to down hill ski about 20 years ago until I broke my hand still I sure love seeing our snow capped mountains in the west!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Jeff Skolnick PRO 2yrs+
Yes many denverites have never tried to ski. My wife is a native and didn't try until she was 30
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
LoganMntMan 2yrs+
Lifetickets are nearly $100 at most resorts, I still love it though when I actually get skiing down the hill, its just getting there and getting home that is sometimes painful
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Yes, it's often true! I grew up in Colorado and still very much enjoy heading up 'the hill' in the winter to go skiing. Despite the fact that not all Denver-ites take advantage of our awesome ski resorts, if you are visiting Colorado, a ski day or two is a must!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Natalie Carrado PRO 2yrs+
Unfortunately, I have grown up in Colorado and hardly ever ski/snowboard. I have all the gear but hate the cold. Lol! Yes, a lot of people live here and we all love the mountains, but there are so many tourists. If we do go skiing, we usually drive up to end up sitting in a lodge and drink hot cocoa all day. :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan 2yrs+
As a native Coloradan I have been skiing once. I am however, an avid scuba diver and have been for over 20 years, so I guess Wade is onto something...
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
KristinB 2yrs+
I've lived in Colorado most of my life, and it's still surprising to me how many people who have ALSO grown up in Colorado and yet have never gone skiing. I think there are plenty of people in Denver who have never been on skis or a snowboard.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Wade Torbenson PRO 2yrs+
I have heard that there are more Scuba Divers in Denver than Skiers. Not sure if that true, but that's what I've heard.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
DrewM Oct 22, 2015
Lots of people in Seattle rarely, if ever, go skiing or boarding... so the fact that same dynamic exists in Denver doesn't surprise me a bit.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
I went skiing twice this season, Keystone & Breck
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More