What are some unique activities to do in Denver on a weekend?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
13 people following
this question
Report

12 Answers

Holland Seydel PRO 2yrs+
I love visiting the Denver Botanical Gardens (all seasons because they have a large, indoor tropical area). Never can get enough of the vegetarian restaurants City o' City and The Watercourse. Restaurants Root Down, Linger, Duo and Potager also all quite nice. You'll find lots of farm to table options at these hip eateries.

The Denver Art Museum, the new Clyfford Still Museum and the MCA are fun places to get artistically immersed. My favorite however is the Vance Kirkland Museum, which shows quite an impressive collection of decorative arts, fine furniture and fine arts (some by Colorado artists).

I sometimes like to visit Happy Cakes for the perfect cupcake in the Highlands. I will second that REI comment above, because the building (an old railroad repair factory) is stunning.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS I know what you mean--everytime I go to the Botanical Garden I can't see it all, so pretty
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Chris Davis PRO 2yrs+
Here are the best 6 day trips for families on the front range:

1. Drive over Independence Pass in Summer to Aspen
2. Pikes Peak Cog Railway in the summer
3. Summer Drive to the peak of Mt Evans
4. Casa Bonita (low brow but really classic Denver)
5. Dinner at the Buckhorn Exchange (http://www.buckhorn.com)
6. Early season, warm Broncos game at Mile High Stadium (I really don't care what they call it every 5 -10 years... It's Mile High)

If you have a full day and your kids can handle long rides... Leave the front range at 9-10 AM. Drive 3.0 hours west on I-70. Lunch on the way there in Beaver Creek at the Ritz Carlton (Avon Exit) After lunch, Follow the "Hanging Lake" signs in Glenwood Canyon. Do the one hour hike to the top (roughly 1 mile straight up. Seriously!). Spend at least an hour up there and come home. Late Dinner at Beau Jo's in Idaho Springs around 7:00. The whole family will be dead to the world at home by 9-10PM. Long day but the best long day trip in town!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Reed Peuser PRO 2yrs+
I recently went to Unser Racing right off Hwy. 36 and Pecos. These carts go up to 45 miles an hour and it is an absolute hoot to race friends, family or even strangers. Mondays are a great time to go as they do a $10 special for each 7 minute race.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lisa Ford PRO 2yrs+
On Sunday evenings you can head over to the Bull and Bush for some live Jazz. They are located on Cherry Creek S Drive right past the intersection of Cherry St and Cherry Creek S Dr. Kitchen is currently being remodeled after 30 years!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Ryan 2yrs+
One of my favorite things to do on a weekend is to go down to the REI on Platte St., get a cup of coffee from the Starbucks and wander the paths around the waterfront at Confluence Park. A couple minutes walk from there are the Gardens at Centennial Park, just across the river from REI and north of Speer, right next to Elitch Gardens. The Gardens at Centennial Park are usually always empty, and it's free to enter, wander, and enjoy. They've got a couple of really nice, relaxing fountains on either end of the gardens.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Ryan
Ryan I've never felt any reason to be concerned. There has been a big change in the area in the last ten years with all of the new development around Riverfront Park. Almost all of the Lower Downtown and into the Highlands has really become a lot safer feeling than it was 10 years ago. It seems like a lot more sense of community has developed than there used to be.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Eric Edwards PRO 2yrs+
We like taking the kids to the Denver Zoo. It's fun all year round, with Zoo Lights display during Thanksgiving to Christmas. Summer nights are a good time to go as well as winter days. During the fall and winter, the foliage is off the trees and shrubs and offers better views of many of the animals that tend to be hidden in the spring and summer. It is usually less crowded in the winter and if you go on a sunny day when the temperatures are in the 40's to 50's the animals are active and easy to see. They offer a few free days through out the year for the budget minded.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
Of the activities in Denver I have a soft spot for the Denver Aquarium and its a fun place to grab lunch or dinner
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS That's hilarious about the mermaids:)!
2yrs+
Ryan
Ryan Oh my gosh I LOVE the aquarium! I think it's one of the most under-marketed attractions in all of the Denver!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Lisa Ford PRO 2yrs+
Ruby Hill Park is about a 7 mile ride going south from REI on Platte Street in Denver. There is a sizeable picnic pavillion and a playground as well! Take the dog and the kids for a walk and enjoy the view!

https://maps.google.com/maps?ie=UTF-8&q=ruby+hill+park&fb=1&gl=us&hq=park&hnear=0x876c7f9f2dc1f703:0x8c0b9c6e883a9464,Ruby+Hill,+Denver,+CO&ei=2A5rULbzGMX9iwKly4CQDw&ved=0CPEBELYD
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan 2yrs+
If it's just snowed and you don't feel like driving to the mountains, check out Ruby Hill Park. There are great hills for sledding and learning to snowboard. It gets busy but it's big enough to accommodate many people. Great place to take kids for a cheap day of fun - or adults who still enjoy feeling like a kid!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Dan Hopper PRO 2yrs+
When I have some time to kick back and relax, I like to head up to the North area of Denver, and attend a wine tasting at one of the local wineries on the Front Range areas. Spero Winery is one of those that has the most friendly and informative wineries around. Located off W. 64th Ave, between Federal and Lowell Blvds. Their wine tasting is every Saturday between 1pm -5pm. Stop by and enjoy the great wines and the hospitality of Clyde and June Spero.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
Now its time to through the frisbee, fly a kite and a drink a beer at Wash Park:)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Go to Hot Dog on a Stick. there is only 1 in Colorado now! 14200 E. Alameda Ave Aurora CO 80012 Town Center at Aurora!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More