Is Red Rocks really such a great place to see a show?

Why? Just because it's outdoors?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
9 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

Anthony Rael PRO 2yrs+
You owe it to yourself to "experience" a concert at Red Rocks at least once in your life. I've been to a few dozen shows since the 80's and it's nothing short of awesome!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
KacieT Sep 25, 2015
As others have stated, Red Rocks is really quite amazing. The view of the Denver skyline is spectacular at night and the venue lends to great sound quality. A singer can perform A Capella on the stage and you can hear it at the top of the venue. We have seen several shows and you can tell how inspired the Musicians are to be playing here.
Traffic really isn't all the bad... It does take a bit to get out of the North parking lot because traffic backs up down the narrow road. We use an alternate lot and we can be from the lot to our home (Lakewood) in less than 15 minutes.
You can bring in your own food as long as it's sliced (fruit/veggies) or sealed. You can also bring in blankets and seats.
I would recommend this venue to anyone!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
KristinB 2yrs+
It's pretty amazing - worth seeing just for the incredible views and the natural beauty of the stone.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Jeff Skolnick PRO 2yrs+
It is a great venue... In the old days you could bring blankets and coolers but now that is not allowed so be well prepared
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Ian Barber PRO 2yrs+
There is no doubt that Red Rocks is the best place to see a concert. For years the concert promoters of America gave awards for the best venues in the country. After Red Rocks won the award for best small venue 10 years in a row, the award was renamed the "Red Rocks Award". The pure history of bands that have played there is amazing. The natural acoustics are such that you could stand on stand and clap your hands and they would be clearly heard in the back row!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
AdamS 2yrs+
I havent actually seen a concert there, but I visited the Red Rocks on my visit to Denver. I would think it would be one of the most amazing places ON EARTH to see a concert. As BroncoFan says, the sheer natural beauty of it would make it amazing. I can also imagine the traffic after the concert would a nightmare as it looks like the roads leading out are very limited.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan 2yrs+
I've been to many shows there throughout the years and it is by far my favorite music venue. There is just a natural beauty to the rock formations and a great view of the lights of Denver at night. Some really big names have played at Red Rocks throughout the years and there's something magical about listening to great live music under the canopy of the stars. Technically, I don't know much about acoustics, but everything seems to sound great there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
No offense to anyone yes Red Rocks is great but kinda over rated. I like Mishawaka up the Poudre Canyon for favorite Colorado outdoor venues and State Bridge is a great one too
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More