Do many homes in Denver have a sump pump? Do most Denver homes have basements?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Kayla Morris 2yrs+
I agree with Jacque. It is about 50% of the homes in the Metro areas will have basements.
As far as the actual number of those basements with sump pumps - I do not have a factual answer, but my estimated guess would be 50% of homes with a basement have a sump pump.

A sump pump is going to be more common in areas that have a higher water table and / or more expansive soils. A sump pump is designed to keep water out of basements, but it is not required in all areas.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Anthony Rael PRO 2yrs+
Basement statistics for homes in Denver are almost impossible to track in the MLS because opinions vary on what's actually considered a "basement". Many older homes have cellars with 5-6' celings that were dug out and used to store canned foods before refrigeration. Regarding sump pumps, it's pretty rare to find homes within Denver city limits that have sump pits/pumps. As a native of 40+ years, I have yet to live in or show a listing in Denver that actually had one.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS Thanks Anthony! That gives me some perspective, makes sense also that older homes have cellars and newer homes more likely to have sump pits as Corbin commented in this forum in October. After "the flood" in Boulder and hearing about people throughout Boulder, Weld and St. Vrain county having basement problems I would either not have a basement at all or make sure I am on high or at least relatively higher ground.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Corbin Wagoner PRO 2yrs+
Nearly all new homes have a sump "pit" but not all sump "pits" have a sump "pump." Builders are much better now than they were in the past and they know how to manage ground water with grading and collection pipes and pits. I grew up in the Denver area and every house I lived in had a basement. Basements are common in Colorado. Some smaller homes are slab-on-grade construction without a basement. Circling a home's foundation, below grade, homes with sump pits have a perforated pipe commonly called a French drain. This French drain collects water and discharges the collected water into the sump pit in the basement. If the water level in the pit rises on a regular basis then a sump "pump" is added to discharge the water away from the foundation. Some builders will only install a sump pump if the pit has collected water on a regular basis. Most inspectors suggest that a sump pump should be installed in the pit if any water is detected in the pit, I agree.
Water levels in Colorado are generally not a problem but some homes do have water problems due to neighbor runoff, excess rain or other landscape and water management problems. Before buying any home, I work with my buyers to ensure that the home is in good condition and that our inspector is qualified and understands the important details of managing water near a home's foundation.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Jacque O PRO 2yrs+
This is a great question. Having moved here from a location that doesn't have basements, I am intrigued by them. Growing up, the only thing I knew of basements was that they were always featured in movies as a) where the horror began, b) where junior scientist performed their lab experiments, or c) hang outs for teenagers.

I have never been able to find any viable statistics about these basements but according to Metrolist records, of the 2,398 residential homes that sold in Denver (City and County) between October 15, 2010 and today, 1,216 (or 50.71%) had a basement and 1,182 (or 49.3%) did not. That's about as close as you can get to a 50/50 percentage without stepping on it exactly.

Your question about sump pumps is harder to tackle. I haven't found a reliable way of researching it, but I'll keep looking and when I do I'll let you know.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
aydenh Mar 06, 2017
I think that maximum number of homes must be having sump pump. They are mainly installed in homes that avoid assistance of company like http://floodrepairguys.com/about to pump out water from basement. Though sump pump can be a better solution for water removal but there are certain times when such machines fail to give you proper service in such case it is better to take help of professional.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
so reflecting on the flood in the Denver area would it be safe to say that those with basements and with sump pumps did much better than those without? Kinda silly not to jump have one? They are not that expensive so why not have one?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS If you don't mind me asking in what neighborhood is your home? Did you have any water in your basement at all during the recent flooding?
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More