Is yonkers New York a "safe" placed to live?

Im moving with my 13 year old daughter and we don't know the city very well. I know that we both want to be VERY close to new york city! I wouldn't want to spend too much. Any city or town surgestions?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Gay E. Rosen PRO 2yrs+
Ho Kelly. When investing any amount of money for your future abode, I would suggest that you drive around the areas you are selecting from, get a feel for the streets ; Are they noisy?, too busy?, are there shops?, how far is the school?, etc. Interview the high school you are thinking of for your child. I would first choose the school (so she will be happy), and then choose the apartment thereafter. Here is a link to the high schools . Call them, interview them... then seek your home. http://www.yonkerspublicschools.org/schools-mshs.php . Good luck!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
granata 2yrs+
Hi Kelly,

Just like any other large city, Yonkers has its "Good, Bad and Ugly" (apologies to Clint Eastwood). I'll gladly give you all the resources you need to make your own determination. As a Realtor, I am prohibited from commenting on "safe" neighborhoods. Just contact me directly, and we can go from there.

Thank you,

Bob 914 668-9514
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Dear Kelly-
Each city, town and village have their own websites so you can gain a greater sense of what any community might offer to you. There are many factors to consider when making a relocation decision- Commutation, making new friends, being in close proximity to those things that are important to you. I'd be happy to help you. [email protected]
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More