Are there any parts of Yonkers that would be relatively safe to raise a young family?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

jakesoky 2yrs+
Crestwood. Honestly, to get public transportation, great schools, beautiful homes, and a safe area for shopping dining and living, choose Bay Ridge in Brooklyn. Beautiful.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Annmarie Michalek Jun 17, 2019
I would say NO - do not attempt to raise a family in Yonkers - start a business, maybe but there are better areas around for that as well
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Tony Murphy PRO 2yrs+
Yonkers is actually one of the safest Cities in the nation with many different neighborhood to choose from that would provide a safe place to raise a family. Major crimes are down 13% as compared to the prior year and at a seven year low.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Sellbuybelle 2yrs+
I agree, there are plenty,, you can include Northeast Yonkers, 10708,10707,10583, and areas within 10710. Northeast Yonkers brings you The newly developed Westchester,s Ridge Hill and ideal environment for shopping,dining and entertaining and not to mention The Luxurious Monarch Condos nestled hilltop overlooking Sprain Lake Reservior and Sprain Lake Golf Course close by and Major highways.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
TracyD 2yrs+
I love the homes in Crestwood, and it's close to Metro-North, which is great for family day trips to the city.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Margaret89 2yrs+
There are plenty of places in Yonkers that are safe to raise a family. Southeast Yonkers, which is where I currently live, is a nice neighborhood, with several good schools in the area: St. Barnabas, St. Paul's, and P.S. 19. (St. Barnabas and P.S. 19 are technically in the Bronx, but are a very short drive away). Lincoln Park is a slightly pricier neighborhood--very quiet and residential. Lots of families live on Midland Ave, which is very close to Tibbetts Park. (Although cars can speed very fast down Midland, so it may be dangerous for kids.) Crestwood is a quiet, suburban neighborhood, with a nice public park. Lawrence Park and Cedar Knolls are also nice neighborhoods, and they are both quite close to Bronxville.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More