Are there any Asian grocery stores in Cincinnati?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Jungle Jim's up in Fairfield has ethnic food from all around the world, including extensive Asian cuisine. They're adding a new location in Eastgate, but if both of these locations are too far (or you're looking for something Asian-specific), check out the Cincinnati Asia Market in Evendale. The store, also known as CAM, is about the size of your average Kroger and stocks a wide variety of foods and household goods, including produce, meat, snacks, teas, etc. (even bathroom supplies!). Nationalities include Philippines, Vietnamese, Thai, Japanese, Chinese, Korean, and more. Two smaller stores include Mekong Oriental Grocery on Warsaw Ave. and Jagdeep's Indian Grocery in Clifton.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
TianjunFan Nov 10, 2015
I would like to say Happy Asian Mart on Vine St near UC
Nationalities include Philippines, Vietnamese, Thai, Japanese, Chinese, Korean, and more. Two smaller stores include Mekong Oriental Grocery on Warsaw Ave.

2603 Vine St cincinnato ohio 45219
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
LouiseK 2yrs+
You can also head to Saigon Market at Findlay Market in Over-the-Rhine. They are one of the storefronts outside the main market hall. They are the oldest Asian grocery store in Cincinnati and offer a huge variety of authentic Asian products. Besides Asian grocery products, they also offer authentic Asian cookware and tableware.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More