Who are the best internet providers in Chicago?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
28 people following
this question
Report

24 Answers

Lou Zucaro 2yrs+
This is a question that can get heated fast! The most popular are probably Comcast / Xfinity, AT&T's U-Verse and WoW. You'll easily find people who are passionate - and less than thrilled - with all of them. I would take a look at what's available in your area and, what each offers, and then choose the one that best fits with your internet needs. All will be reliable and offer fast connectivity, so your experience will be determined more than anything else by your installation and how often / what you need customer service help with from whoever you choose. Good luck!
6 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
cynthiah3 Dec 19, 2016
AT&T Uverse is the slowest. My download speed is 6 Mbps. It takes forever to connect, and it is constantly going down. They advertised high speed internet, and hooked me up originally with a faster speed. I kept having problems and technicians kept being dispatched to my home to later find out that the distance I was from some building I was never aware of caused them to have to switch me down to 6Mbps. I also made the mistake of switching my landline telephone service to Uverse. There are times when I'm on the phone and the call will just drop. Sometimes while I'm on the internet it will all of a sudden say I don't have an internet connection, It will go out, and then many times I have to take the time to unplug, replug, etc. I have spent hours out of my life with unplugging, and talking to them on the phone, and technicians coming to my house that I can never get back Hours lost... I'm searching for a new internet provider and also possibly a new phone service.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
AnthonyM5 Dec 02, 2015
AT&T Uverse is the worst. The $/MB ratio is never good and they raise prices arbitrarily. TV goes fuzzy and sometimes drops completely during storms.
They forced me to switch when I got into some financial troubles. I was consistently late with payments for a few months. I would catch up but catching up but additional fees would cause me to be late the next month. After the fourth month of being late, they cut off my internet and TV. I called the number on the bill but couldn't get through to customer service.
The next day, I got an email stating that I had 10 days to return their equipment or face a $400+ equipment charge. NICE!!! How did they think I supposed read it since they cut the internet off? Luckily I was able to read my personal mail at work.
I switched to Comcast Xfinity and have been much happier. Although, they suck at installation appointments, the service is faster and more reliable. But now they've started with the price raising, so I'm shopping around again.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HubibaAli 2yrs+
Clear is actually pretty good. I had it before comcast and the service wasn't faulty or anything at all. Comcast however is the worst. Their list of accepted modems are all cheap and are always having problems and messing with the internet. You have to pay extra bucks to get a tech over for a problem that shouldn't have even happened also. Prices are pretty finnicky too.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
koufuki77 2yrs+
Clear can go out for minutes at a time throughout the day not depending where you are in Chicago. I like that you do not have a contract. You can set it up easily and cancel easily. They have nice little wireless devices which are relatively affordable and mobile. The customer service is good, you just chat online with a rep until it is resolved. When you do have to call, the people on the phone have better English comprehension and less BS then those of AT&T and Comcast, it didn't take hours.
At&t has horrible and slow customer service. Be prepared to camp out on the phone or wait all day for a technician to get there. The internet was okay for what you pay for.
Comcast has hands down the best connection and speed of the three but it cost a little more especially if you get sucked into all of there package deals, and it does go out occasionally usually restarting the router or modem fixes that. You also have to buy the best compatible devices from Staples or bestbuy or something like that for you to actually use what you are paying for.
I have never used RCN before but it gets a lot of bad reviews usually.
I would go with Clear or Comcast. At&t if you want the lowest prices.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
GGChicago 2yrs+
Clear is pretty awful. I had it and it's unreliable and frustrating. I currently have Comcast and it's pretty good and relatively inexpensive.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
ms_spock Sep 16, 2015
Even though I have an emergency life alarm system that is not compatible with VoIP, last year AT&T knowingly installed U-verse 14 months and 22 technicians later, after repeated upsells to 3 Mbps and advertising 18 Mbps, they advise me that they cannot reliably supply 1,5 Mbps without interruptions because of my location. If you dig very hard you will find a published upload of .384 - 1.0 Mbps. This number is only important if you want two-way communication, like Facebook and Twitter comments, answering email, filling out forms, etc. If you want to win games with high scores or eBay auction bids, forget it. They say I'm lucky to reach .037 max, 0.30 is normal..This is one-third of their promised top end, even with the mythical 3.0 download. Only the field techs have a clue about what they can offer, but they are dispatched by computers and may not work for the responsible department when you do have trouble. How AT&T gets away with such deceit and horrible customer service ought to be illegal. They are big, but definitely not the best.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JoshB 2yrs+
We use Everywhere Wireless. Fast speeds at a fraction of the big boys. everywherewireless.com.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Anne Rossley 2yrs+
"Best" is a tough answer -- you mean the least difficult/costly?!

We have the Comcast triple play, and while we are always considering a change, it has served us fairly well. We have upgraded to the higher internet speed, and this service has been pretty fast and fairly reliable.

Regarding price -- I think it's necessary to renegotiate every so often to make sure you're getting the lowest price available. I've seen them reduce the pricing if you threaten to move to a different provider.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
tannerc 2yrs+
AT&T has service and looks pretty promising. They have some pretty decent deals it looks like according to http://www.movearoo.com/availability/60647
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
PilarT
PilarT We have had U-Verse and they stink! The service will go out at the drop of a hat and the internet connection is very slow. We have the premium package that they offer with the "highest speed internet" and if that is fast then I don't want to experience slow speed. I have to call them every month regarding my bill because they cannot keep their prices consistent. Don't do it!!!
Jul 09, 2015
Add a comment...
wstefaniuk 2yrs+
Wow! is great for cable and internet service. No bait and switch pricing schemes like Comcast.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
clear is unbelievably slow. comcast has fantastic speed, but once those promotional prices drop, you're paying buku bucks. 60 bucks for internet alone. clear is around 42 a month with the modem charge.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
LeAnn2
LeAnn2 Comcast is unreal there prices are unreal, like u said on promotional times are good. I bought my own,modem so I dont have that every month anymore.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
BCoughlin 2yrs+
I don't like Clear, and my Comcast is great, but it's just like any other internet provider in that you have to push them to give you the best service for the least money.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
ChiGrl4 2yrs+
There aren't many choices...most people have Comcast since they're the only cable provider a lot of people can get. I've had Comcast internet service and it worked well. There's also RCN, AT&T and Clear. I've had RCN in the past too, and it was fine. AT&T service is what I have now, and it's a little slower than the other two, but it's cheaper and not connected to cable service. I don't know about Clear...
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
RonaldA
RonaldA I've have clear, and had clear net zero. Clear is unbelievable slow, but they work with you even dropping there price to keep you, but does nothing for the speed. clear net zero is a joke. they false advertise on t.v. that there are no overage fees. I activated my account on the third of June, and by the 6th they cut me off, saying I went over my usage, and if I wanted to continue I would have to pay $15.00 more for 6 more GB's. that's false advertising, and I should have gotten a lawyer, still thinking. now I'm stuck with a modem that says clear NetZero and cost $49.95 that I will never use again, and don't know any one that wants it. now I have to find a company that won't cut off for over usage, reasonably price, fast internet speed, with cable service, maybe.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Dwyane Hudson Mar 25, 2017
I have a suggestion for you to get the exact answer for your question. You want to know the best internet providers in Chicago. I am sure that my words will help you to find those best ones. If you are ready to follow the website (https://www.thetripleplay.net) which shares a bundle of deals will certainly help you to get your answer.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lóránt Kovács Dec 19, 2016
there are only a handful mom and pops in Chicago.
Out of all, 12Global might be the only one servicing single units, among the usual Bulk MDU deals.
Depending on building location, size *(and bulk/no bulk contract), pricing is from $10 to $80 for 100Mb.
https://www.yelp.com/biz/12global-chicago

basic single family home internet starts around $40.
-not raising pricing in time
-not capping the data usage
- Most important: MONTH TO MONTH SERVICE WITH NO CANCELLATION FEES

We provide internet to tall, MDU high rises as well.
I myself have 18 years experience with wireless, set up thousands of units for other ISP's before I opened my own, 12Gobal.com.

We have buildings where we just install a single antenna *(fits in your hands) then run an ethernet cable to your router.
We have more than 20 buildings where we are providing internet through VDSL2, giving 60 to 100Mb down and 20 to 30Mb up *(depending on how old is the building's wiring). I am testing an equipment now *(not allowed to name it) which is giving Gigabit to each tenant on old phone wiring.
In some cases we are transmitting through the building's coax cables *(loop through or direct run). On coax we usually give 300Mb down and 120Mb up. The new firmware is changing our modems modulation to receive even 600Mb.
We don't use the coax that often, since in 90% of the cases the association wants us to co-exist with Comcast or RCN until the tenants old contract is ending, and a stable coax system is around $15K.
And of course, rewiring to new LAN lines is always a sweet option.
We have buildings where we provide Gigabit directly to the tenant. I personally believe that Gigabit is overrated, especially when a normal computer will not be able to receive, handle more bandwidth that 3-400Mb.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lóránt Kovács Sep 14, 2016
we at 12Global have hundreds of buildings in Chicago, and still servicing individual units as well.
Contact us to get connected, sometime even on the same day.
Thanks.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
TerryB Jan 02, 2016
Hey, thanks for the info. Problemo is that many ISP's appear to concentrate their services in the downtown / near-north/south/west sides and in hugemongous hi-rises. Which rather leaves (most of?) the rest of us battling with ATT (me, for example), RCN (friend of mine). Thanks, SheriH for letting us know HiPoint handles biig (condo?) buildings, like Webpass. Clear and Clear Zero do sound like Zero.
Whatever happened to those Mom & Pop ISP's we could rely on? Anyone remember 'thelist.com'?

Anyway, if you know of a good ISP (outside of ATT, RCN, Comcast..) that services 60618, please lemme know!

Thanks, have a great 2016.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Kevin Mardigian Nov 05, 2015
RCN preferred here. Have used Comcast, AT&T and loving every bit of RCN. My list for Chicago ISP companies: 1) RCN, 2) WOW, 3) AT&T, 4) Comcast.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BrentRJones Sep 28, 2015
Comcast (AKA Xfinity) is expensive--over $60/month. But they are very reliable in Oak Park, IL, and the speeds are down 30 Mbps and up 6 Mbps as of Sept 2015. We have been using Comcast since it was ATT business and MediaOne--about 17 years.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BrianP2 2yrs+
Anyone have any experience with Everywhere Wireless or Access Media?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
ShelleyF 2yrs+
I'm finally so disgusted with ATT, looking for new service...their customer service is the WORST!! suddenly lost service 3 days ago, tried trouble shooting myself, nothing worked, took me 20 minutes to get a live person on the phone, he took another 20 to tell me he had no idea, another 20 to get a supervisor, finally found out it was their 'hub' that went haywire....they gave me 4 hr. window for service & never showed up...they SUCK!!
Has anyone used VERIZON ISP? they have very good consumer reviews.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JenBennett1 2yrs+
Webpass provides fast Internet with competitive prices. Check out their yelp reviews!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
SheriH 2yrs+
Have you guys tried HiPoint Technology Services, Inc. - They are only for bigger 30+ multi dwelling/tenant unit buildings. However, they are in over 60+ buildings in Chicago and are great. They have 4 1/2 stars on yelp and an A+ rating on the Better business bureau. Worth looking into. They provide business class internet to residential clients and are much cheaper than the big guys.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More