Would you recommend the Uptown neighborhood in Chicago for families with kids?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
9 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

Anne Rossley 2yrs+
Don't rule out Uptown for families! Buena Park and Graceland West/East Ravenswood have great housing stock, lots of green spaces, transportation, restaurants - and they're close to the lakefront.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BongP Jun 05, 2016
You can find crime rate in Uptown area. Find safe place for your family.

http://www.crimeteller.com/crimetel/crime/us-il-cook-chicago.html
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Uptown is a changing demographic, the crime rates are dropping as the years pass. Don't be fooled, it is plenty safe for a family neighborhood. While Uptown has a limited number of parks and children stores, once accustomed to the area a family would most likely visit the same place many, many times. So yes, Uptown is a family neighborhood, with proper amenities for a certain budget.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
GarryPerkins 2yrs+
It is a great neighborhood in which to score heroin, crack and powder cocaine. There is also a wide variety of working girls. if you want some horrendous, challenging upbringing for your kids, then this is your neighborhood. FYI, there are a lot of rapes in this neighborhood; a consequence of the many mentally-ill men in the area. This is not a place for families.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
mrdrfez 2yrs+
NO! While Uptown's crime rate isn't terribly high for Chicago and that it is slowly gentrifying, the neighborhood is still full of crazies (people who urinate on themselves and talk to blank walls).
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lgray 2yrs+
Absolutlely not, there are a few very unsafe blocks, a methadone clinic, and a ton of late night bars grandfathered in. Pockets in the hood can be unsafe and it can be a dirty neighborhood. Not a ton of parks or good schools. A lot of kids loitering around the Wilson el stop.

Best advice still in that area for a family? Head west. Ravenswood, Andersonville, Lincoln Square.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BCoughlin 2yrs+
Uptown may not be perfect for families with kids, but it's pretty safe and nice overall. It's a younger neighborhood to be sure, but it's not horrible if you're starting a family.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
GGChicago 2yrs+
Uptown is not a big family neighborhood -I would not recommend it if you have kids.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More