What's the best middle to upper class neighborhood in Austin?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

melissah15 Jan 04, 2017
If your budget for a house is 700K and higher than you can consider Allendale. Central Austin is even more expensive. If you can afford 400K-500K then NW Austin or Circle C. Otherwise, if your budget is skimpier, then you'll have to look at the Suburbs.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
bethannyl Dec 19, 2016
North Shoal Creek
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
EricBramlett Sep 04, 2016
How are you defining "middle to upper middle?" What income or net worth are you talking about?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
LaurieP 2yrs+
Cedar Park is not upper--just middle-middle and very "suburban".
Try Northwest Hills, Allandale or Tarrytown
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
DLDuncan 2yrs+
Not sure if this helps but I prefer the North side off Hwy183. Lots of nice areas here with good school districts. Also a little further out in Cedar Park, also very good schools.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More