What city/neighborhood in Texas is diverse, safe, family-oriented, and has good schools?

parks nearby
Clean
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

bethannyl Dec 19, 2016
North Shoal Creek
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
EricBramlett Sep 04, 2016
Austin is a really accepting place. You're not going to encounter the racism that you see in other parts of Texas. When you get outside the city limits, that can change quickly. There are some really cool places outside of Austin that still have the Austin attitude, though (Dripping Springs & Wimberley, for example.)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
NoorO1 Dec 05, 2015
Thanks a million for your answers. I am actually from a Lebanese background and looking for places that I would say are not very racist but also safe....
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
LaurieP 2yrs+
Try Crestwood
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
NoorO1
NoorO1 thanks!Add a comment...
Dec 05, 2015
Add a comment...
JanB 2yrs+
Sorry, but when you use the words "diverse" and "safe" in the same sentence, you create an oxymoron. Perhaps the most diverse areas of town are the UT West Campus area and Hyde Park. Unfortunately, the crime rates in both are moderately high. Both are plagued by homeless-person mischief, burglaries, and vandalism as well as various "crimes against persons" (APD classification). West Campus also has a lot of sexual assaults. (I really don't know about that aspect of Hyde Park, but you can get relevant statistics from the Austin Police Department.) Although it is probably painful to admit and politically-incorrect to do so, the truth is that the mostly- white neighborhoods of Austin have the lowest crime rates. I invite others who have FIRST-HAND KNOWLEDGE to the contrary (actually live in or have recently lived in other areas meeting your description) to please weight in. [Don't tell us what you 'HOPE' it is-- tell us what you actually know.) I truly hope I am wrong, but as a long-time Austin resident who knows the town well, I don't think I am incorrect in my assessment. Best of luck!.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
NoorO1
NoorO1 I dont think its an oxymoron; honetly i am from a lebanese background and looking for someplace safe..i appreciate your feedback but I am not white :/
Dec 05, 2015
Add a comment...

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More