Bz

How is the real life living there?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

AlekZ 2yrs+
I have to second JanB. For the college crowd bar scene, there's none better. If you're a little older and work at one of the tech companies, Austin's good for that, too.
But for someone craving a *real* city, and a real urban experience...nah. It's just not there yet. Pound for pound, our traffic is some of the worst in the nation. Cap Metro doesn't really give a shit about providing quality public transportation, and any plans that do come out always get voted down. Aside from the State Capitol and UT campus, there's no intriguing architecture. Not really much history to speak of. Not walkable almost at all. Downtown is very not family friendly on weekend nights. There's a few nice natural spots, but other than that, the Hill Country is just kinda blah. A kind of pretentious atmosphere pervades the city, and I can back up that claim: The companies and the local government do their damndest to find the best marketing for the city. They hype up the quality of life and its status as an up-and-coming big city. They bring in events like Formula 1 and X Games and SXSW and ACL, which are kinda fun, but get more and more rowdy and expensive every year. At the same time, they do nothing to educate the public on projects that would actually help the day-to-day lives of the common Austinite. They don't put in good infrastructure (only widening roads, which is a very short-term bandaid), nor affordable housing for the service workers who work downtown or in the urban core, but can't afford to live there, and so have to rely on shoddy bus service or have to buy cars, which often eats up much of their earnings.
Not to mention the summers are ridiculous.
Anyway, sorry to ramble, but seriously...this city's not that bad, it's just *highly* overrated.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JanB 2yrs+
Traffic is horrible, high taxes, lots of political correctness, nanny-state City Management (lots of regulations, etc). Despite these facts, Austin is still a great place to live (IF you don't mind the aforementioned!). If you are young -- I mean very, very young with no family ties, you will love Austin -- it's the place to be!.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
DebraDuncan 2yrs+
I would move out a bit from the city....Lago Vista, Cedar Park, Leander, Liberty Hill, Round Rock and Georgetown....all north of Austin, nice areas and easy access to the city. All great places to live unless you like the hustle and bustle of the city.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
melissah15 Jan 04, 2017
I have lived here nearly 18 and have been trying to move out the last two. Like what others have stated, it is HIGHLY overrated. Honestly, we as a family struggle to find fun stuff to do around the city, it's just more geared for young professionals, which we were up until two years ago when we had a baby. We were lucky enough to buy our house 12 years ago, but my GOD has prices soared! Our property taxes on a 1,700 square foot house is RIDICULOUS! AND utilities are expensive, too. AND I absolutely HATE, HATE, HATE Summers. It goes on from March until November. No joke! It is never-ending heat, with no fricking break and mosquitos galore. The humidity has also gotten lot worse over the past few years, not sure if that's due to global warming or what. The heat is just...brutal! Oh, yeah, and there's a constant drought, too. That sucks! I'm so ready to bail.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
anab2 Sep 20, 2016
Lived here 8 years. The people are great but the city is over-rated. Traffic is congested every day except Sunday around 7 a.m. Food prices are high. Homes cost more here than in any other city in Texas,. Ttaxes are incredibly high and I have read they will be going up 8 percent more every year. Utilities are expensive and continue to increase exponentially. The public schools are rated poorly and are having financial difficulties. Unless you make a 6 digit salary and can afford it don't move here.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Travelling to West Frances Pl, Rosedale?

Find Hotels

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More