Im moving to Austin in thirty days from Boston area...is Zilker a good area to go?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

LindaT2 Jun 22, 2016
Zilker is a very popular area, close to downtown and Zilker Park. It's not cheap, though.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
EricBramlett Sep 04, 2016
It's a great area - super pretty and lots of stuff to do nearby (outdoor activities, bars, restaurants, etc...) The biggest issue is access to the rest of the city. To get to Mopac, you have to either head west on Barton Springs and then loop back around, or go up Lamar (really congested) and loop around on Lake Austin Blvd. So, if you're working nearby, there really aren't any cons. If you're commuting, definitely take that into account. The only real negatives to Austin are the hellacious summer temps & the traffic. You can't do anything about the summers, but living close to work is a huge plus.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
CindyN1 2yrs+
It's a VERY central location with easy access to plenty of trails, nightlife, parks, swimming, and food options. Short distance from plenty of large events happening year round (ACL, SXSW, etc.) Perfect for outdoorsy lifestyles. If you will work near by you get to skip the horrible Austin traffic. Make sure to keep in mind commuting times, it could mean loosing out on hours of your week stuck in traffic.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JanB
JanB Good description of the area! However, I would add that the area's desirability is in the 'age of the beholder' [depends on whether you are young and into the activities described or if you are older (kids grown, etc.)]. If the former is your situation, you will love the Zilker area; if the latter is true, you will abhor the inconveniences, etc. caused by all of the events and the closed streets, snarled traffic, etc. produced by same.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer

Travelling to Barton Springs Rd, Zilker?

Find Hotels

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More