Is 170th on Shakespeare Avenue a safe neighborhood to live in?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

I lived thee many years ago and never had a problem. The area has developed since then
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
bron1974 Sep 16, 2017
are you kidding me. by riverdale or country club, pelham bay, bronx standard the area is a menacing dump. you cannot park your car at night. however, compared to hunts point, it's not so violent. lower than average, but not the pits, by bronx standards.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
lashayb1 Jun 12, 2017
No I wouldn't consider it safe
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
What kind of neighborhood are you used to? You have to be more specific. It's a low-income neighborhood not far from Yankee Stadium. That block isn't the worst, but not the best.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
choops321 2yrs+
No
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More