Any websites with a good, simple mortgage calculator?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
8 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Anthony Rael PRO 2yrs+
I created this mortgage calculator many years ago. It's simple and extremely accurate in terms of providing a realistic PITI (including HOA) so a potential buyer can truly understand what their full payment is likely to be (not just the principal + interest like most other sites): http://tinyurl.com/pdcgob7
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS nice calculating tool thanks
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Ian Barber PRO 2yrs+
Right here on homesincolorado.com. Just click on the link at the top that says more services and then click on mortgage. This will take you to the Colorado Mortgage Alliance page. From there, just click on the link for "calculators and other resources". Let me know if you have any questions.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JanC
JanC i clicked on mortgages and nothing showed up, so i clicked on finance tools and found it, but no matter what amount of payment i put in it would tell me that i was only paying $170 a month. i don't think it's working properly. it said i could only afford a 25K home, and i'm quite certain that's not correct. :(
2yrs+
Ryan
Ryan Hi JanC - Sorry you ran into that challenge! We're working on making that a little more user friendly. If you enter the amounts, and then click the "View Inputs" button at the top, it will recalculate the numbers for you. If you continue to run into trouble, please email [email protected] and we'll get you taken care of!
2yrs+
JanC
JanC thanks Ryan!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
AdamS 2yrs+
Hi JanC - here are a few that I have found:

Zillow
http://www.zillow.com/mortgage-calculator/

Trulia
http://www.trulia.com/mortgage-calculators/
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JanC
JanC great, appreciate it!
2yrs+
AdamS
AdamS More than welcome :)
2yrs+
JanC
JanC the zillow one worked great!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Laura Davidson Dec 26, 2016
I like this one: http://www.mortgagecalculator.org/

It is very detailed in its' loan analysis and easy to use.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Chris Davis PRO 2yrs+
Get the iPhone Calculator App. It works on all smart phones and you can change anything!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
AdamS
AdamS Mortgage Calculators are a little different to your standard calculators Chris - unfortunately they aren't user friendly when trying to work out changing interest rates, term changes etc
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More