Whats the best street to live on, in terms of commuting?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

The best street will depend on where you are commuting to in the city. Living close to Ashland for North/South driving is good; for east/west driving, Montrose or Irving Park are fine. If you need a specific CTA transportation option, living close to a stop that works for you is best.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
fjkdgm-fj Sep 29, 2016
26th street.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
fjkdgm-fj Sep 29, 2016
26th Street.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Anne Rossley 2yrs+
It depends if you are driving or using public transportation. I've found the South Loop to be a hidden treasure for commuters- it's near where expressways converge, and it's an easy reverse commute to the suburbs. My clients discover that it can take you 20 or more minutes to leave parts of Lincoln Park/Lakeview to get to your highway, which only adds to your drive times. Wicker Park is a hot choice now- close to highways and city, with great night life. Another overlooked option is Old Irving/ the Villa. Right on the Kennedy, between O'Hare and downtown, these neighborhoods have great housing stock at affordable prices.

If you want public transportation, check out homes along the Brown line. These neighborhoods include Lakeview's Southport Corridor, North Center, and Lincoln Square.

Chicago has great transportation options-good luck in your search!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More