Considering buying in Point Breeze - Any thoughts from recent buyers in this neighborhood?

Hello all. Been living in Philly for the past 4 years as a renter as, to date, I've been on a year-to-year research contract. Now that I have some more job security, I'm looking to buy if I can find the right fit. Have lived in south graduate hospital for the past year and a half and really like it. Point Breeze is definitely on my radar, along with Francisville (and possibly Old Kensington - though ideally I would prefer to stay on the west side of CC). In any event, I found the feedback on this page to be very helpful and I just figured I would try to re-kindle the conversation and see if anyone else, including those who have recently moved to Point Breeze, had thoughts on their experience with this neighborhood. Thanks in advance for your thoughts and, with any luck, we'll be neighbors soon :)
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Stacie Rihl Jan 06, 2017
I love Point Breeze. I rented at 18th and Ellsworth for a year and now I live closer to New Bold and both areas have been great. It's exciting to watch all the new developments and the neighbors have been welcoming. There are some blocks that get weird, but for the most part I have always felt safe. It's nice to be able to walk to Center City and the restaurants in Passyunk Square, but Point Breeze is getting it's own food scene and there's more coming from what I hear.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
jd4 Mar 11, 2017
Certain areas in PB are becoming like grad hospital , but for a much lower price. I made out great. I like the areas north of wharton mores than south of wharton, especially between 17th-20th
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JohnM9 Jan 12, 2017
I used to live in Point Breeze and still have family there. It's changing so rapidly that I have a hard time making recommendations. Honestly, I've seen entire blocks taken down and rebuilt within months. Point Breeze is 'up and coming' according to all these real estate agents and investors, but I think the long-term value is questionable. A more reasonable, stable, and sound investment would be the East side of Broad St such as Whitman or Pennsport neighborhoods, where there are thriving mom and pop shops along with the newer developments. They are safer and have a blend of old and new without being so fast and contrived like the forced development of Point Breeze. That said, your experience in Point Breeze with vary a lot depending on the block and whether the old locals are still around or if development is actively happening on said block. I love the locals as I spent many years in Point Breeze as a resident.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More