Good neighborhood for middle aged couple?

I moved to Philadelphia from New York for a job opportunity about two years ago. I've been renting, but have now decided I'm ready to put down roots. I still don't know the city that well, so I'd love ideas on a neighborhood that would be a good fit for a middle aged professional couple whose children have left the nest. We like peace and quiet, parks, a nice community life and good public transportation, as well as a home that can accommodate our grandchildren when they visit.
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
12 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

KellyA2 Feb 01, 2016
Hi Marcy, I've moved to a few neighborhoods in Philly and I have to say that the current neighborhood I live at, Whitman in South Philly is the best one for families. The housing situation is pretty mixed, with some blocks having smaller homes for singles or some houses having driveways, lawns and garages that are perfect for families. It's quiet and safe and all the neighbors are friendly. There is also convenient shopping centers and public transport nearby. Let me know if you need other recommendations. I've also lived in various South Philly apartments, Center City and Queen Village.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Hi Marcy.

A warm and belated welcome to my city, Philadelphia!! I've lived in a few US cities and abroad, but Philly is home. It is a city of neighborhoods, rich with cultural. Deciding how you (and your family) want to live will help narrow the sphere of possibilities, and obviously ultimately you get to decide, however....I'd look into the northwest neighborhoods like West Mt Airy, Chestnut Hill, Germantown, East Falls. If you like Center City living....Queen Village, Washington Square West and Fairmount / Art Museum.

I'd love to chat more with you.

Jafar Maleki
Insight Property Group
Berkshire ​Hathaway HomeServices
Fox and Roach Realtors
210 W. Rittenhouse Square
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Dir: 215.790.5679|Off: 215-546-0550
www.insightphilly.com
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Hi Marcy,

Sounds like Society Hill or Rittenhouse Square would be perfect for you! I work with a lot of empty nesters who move to those areas. Quiet, plenty of green space, restaurants, flea markets, farmers markets, and shops. Queen Village and Art Museum areas are also good, with more bang for your buck in terms of space. I actually have a few listings in mind for you that are on the market right now. Feel free to shoot me an email at [email protected] or call 610-247-2960 and I can send them to you. :)
I am an agent with BHHS Fox & Roach Society Hill office.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
MarieS 2yrs+
Hello Marcy,

My two best choices for neighborhoods for middle aged couple with grandchildren visiting (my situation exactly) are Art Museum neighborhood for proximity to Fairmount park and great neighborhood activities and Washington Square West for access to the Square and Center City life.
We recommend scheduling a consultation appointment in our real estate offices at no charge or obligation to you.
Please email or call me back and let me know whether an afternoon or evening be better to meet and if that is of interest. Thank you. Marie



--
Marie Scarpulla
Associate Broker/ Team Damis

Berkshire Hathaway Fox & Roach, Realtors
530 Walnut Street, Suite 260
Philadelphia, PA 19106

215-627-6005 x1622
www.teamdamis.com/marie
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BongP Jun 05, 2016
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Hi Marcy,

As you have noticed Berkshire Hathaway has a large presence in the City. I am sure anyone of the agents who have responded would be able to help you with your search. A face to face or even a phone call would really help with fine tuning your search. House vs condo, pets no pets, parking, mortgage etc.

I have lived in the Fairmount section of the city for 20 years so I am a bit biased to the area but it is close to the museums, dog parks, the river and easy access to other places such as the Please touch Museum, The Academy of Natural Sciences (Dinosaurs) The Franklin Institue and Smith Playground.

I would also suggest Queen Village, Society Hill. with smaller parks but a bevy of restaurants to walk to. Graduate Hospital is also a nice area, very walkable to Rittenhouse and has easy access to to the bike trails by the river.

I hope this helps and if I can be of further assistance please feel free to ask.

Cheer’s

Jonathan

Jonathan Oler
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
Fox & Roach
Sales Associate, Realtor
530 Walnut Street, Suite 260
Philadelphia, PA. 19106

Mobile 215.512.4061
Direct Dial 215.440.8349
Office 215.627.6005

Email: [email protected]
Website: http://jonathanoler.foxroach.com
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Marcy,

I would consider Naval Square which was the first major development in The Graduate Hospital area started roughly 12ears ago and have sold over 600 town homes and condos since
There are usually 2 or 3 bedroom town homes or condos in the development which is gated,provides a swimming pool, health club,social organizations,tree lined walking area,and is pet friendle
Many of the units are occupied by young professionals who work in center city,Penn and Drexel Universities,Penn or Children's Hospitals
It is conviently located 2 minutes rom the Schyulkill Expressway east or westbound , 5 minutes from I 95 north or southbound and a 10 minute walk to 30th street station
Future development includes 3 Towers being built by Children's Hospital 1 of which is currently under construction
This is only 1 of many great neighborhoods in Philadelphia. If you would like to find out about any others please feel free to call me at 215-272-0360 to discuss
Thank you,
Dennis Conwell
Accredited Buyers Representative
BHHS Fox Roach Realtors. Society Hill Office
215-272-0360
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
SusanK 2yrs+
Great Neighborhoods: Art Museum Area,Queen Village,Bella Vista Also Society Hill and Rittenhouse Square which is more pricey.
Would be happy to assist you on your search and have a more in depth conversation. I am a Real Estate Agent with BHHS Fox Roach
[email protected] cp215-868-3946
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More