If you commute from Parker to Denver, is it worth it to use E-470?

Can you get a monthly Fast Pass? How much time does the toll-road save?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Natalie Carrado PRO 2yrs+
Hi Ryan, so cool that you live in Parker, (like I do.) I rarely ever use the toll road. Depending on where you are going in Parker, I love the new 'Ridgegate exit'. It has very few lights and turns into Mainstreet. That pretty much takes you wherever you need to go. If you absolutely have to use the toll road someday, try to get on or off, from Parker Road, as it is free from that point, vs. Jordan, where there is an additional fee for getting on there. Good luck. :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Ryan
Ryan Hey Natalie,
I actually live closer to downtown Denver. I just always wonder what it would be like to live down there when I visit. It feels so far removed from the city :) Thanks for the tips! I'll have to test out the new exit when I get down that way next.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
BroncoFan 2yrs+
I grew up in Parker and it has grown so much. It used to be a quick trip up Lincoln Avenue to the highway or even down Parker Road to Arapahoe and then just west to I-25. I personally think E-470 is worth it since it is a straight shot with no lights and much less traffic, but it's just crazy how the prices have gone up so much since it opened. In order to get a discount you have to place it in your car, typically on the windshield. I have one and it saves 20% on tolls, but it doesn't work on a monthly system. You pay per toll. They charge your credit or bank card for a starting amount of $35 and when your account drops they charge it again. From Parker to I-25 you can save about 20-25 minutes but once you're on I-25 you're back into the thick of things. If you're heading to the airport though, it's great as there is no traffic, the roads are typically kept very clear in winter, and there are no lights or stops. In my opinion, it's worth it.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
michelle-lardm Jul 01, 2017
commuting from parker to lakewood in winter thoughts?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Jeff Skolnick PRO 2yrs+
I only use the toll road when I-25 is backed up. Usually I will take Ridgegate both ways or Lincoln.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More