When are the fireworks in New Rochelle?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Gay E. Rosen PRO 2yrs+
I would always look forward to having a great July 4th Barbecue with family and friends, and then walking to the nearby New Rochelle High School with blanket in tow, and enjoying the fireworks. Unfortunately, that location is no longer BUT we still celebrate July 4th with fireworks at Five Islands Park. Parking is always hard but worthwhile once you are there and ensconced in your "spot!." Friends invited us to the Mamaroneck Harbor Fireworks display once on their boat which was docked, but you actually felt the firework cinders rain down on you as they made their way back to earth so a little too close there (on the boat)..Wherever you go though, it is always a great family and friends event.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Nearby in Mamaroneck there are firewords on the 4th at 9pm at Mamaroneck Harbor Island Park.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Anjanette 2yrs+
The "Spark the Sound" waterfront fireworks display will take place on the fourth of July.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More