Does anyone live in Colorado Springs what is that town like?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

BroncoFan 2yrs+
Hi maddie12345! I don't live in the Springs but I do spend a lot of time down there, mostly on the northern and eastern sides of town. In those areas there is a real sense of community and tons of family based neighborhoods. That's not to say you can't find singles and nightlife, because it is there, but from my perspective there is more of a family type of vibe. There are a lot of strip malls and restaurants, and there is an ample amount of outdoorsy type of things to do. If you enjoy hiking, camping and cycling, Colorado Springs is a great location.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Olana Oct 12, 2015
Hi Maddie,
We just moved to "Springs" last Dec 2014. We find it to be an affordable place to live. It has an awesome military presence and the military is well appreciated. We have 6 dependents, 2 in their 20's. They say, its NOT much to do "nightlife wise" unless you are a consumer of beer and sport bars. They are NOT "night clubbers", but the Mansion and something about a "slobber'in puppy" name of a club is here. They have not attended it yet. But not impressed with the Mansion (I guess that's the name). For a family is has lots to offer with hiking of Garden of the Gods, Red Rock Canyon, Spruce Mountain, Cheyenne Mountain, Fox Run Park and other recreation areas. But if you are young 19-25 and want more hustle and bustle... Colorado Springs is NOT it. Better go to Denver/ Boulder. There is a certain youthful "vibe" in those areas. Also, if you are college age, there are more diverse educational opportunities in Denver and Boulder and this opens your financial package{FAFSA} to more inexpensive college expenses. Pikes Peak Community College is nice-but quite expensive compared to Pueblo Community College about 30min south of Colorado Springs and Pikes Peak will not accept many credits from other Colleges. So, please do your transfer credit research if you are planning on going to PPCC. But overall, living her in the Springs has been safe and fun, but we are moving to the Broomfield, Arvada, Westminster area in 2016. More college{Nursing career options) , ability to conserve on gas and ride the RTD, and more to do overall.
Best wishes,
Olana
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
The Springs are nice, I prefer northern Colorado around Boulder/Fort Collins though. But the Springs are way better than Pueblo!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Reed Peuser PRO 2yrs+
Hi Maddie,

I attended college at UCCS (University of Colorado, Co Springs). After living there for 5 years I know quite a bit about the area. The downtown area has great neighborhoods with plenty of remodeled Victorians and historic homes. If you prefer to be closer to the mountains the West Side of town has a lot of history, shops and awesome local restaurants. As you head to the north and East the city has expanded over the last 10 years. New shopping centers and newer homes and communities abound. If you have any specific questions I am happy to share more info with you.

Cheers
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More