What are considered the best colleges in Los Angeles?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
18 people following
this question
Report

17 Answers

Mary Healy PRO 2yrs+
As far as universities are concerned, UCLA, USC, Pepperdine, Loyola Marymount, Mount St. Mary's, and Cal Tech are all great schools depending on course of study. Whether it be a traditional route or transfer, there are many options. One thing to note is that most of the professors at these institutions also teach, or have taught, at Santa Monica College. Basically, one can get the same quality of instruction at a lower cost per credit at a junior college (of SMC's stature), than all of the listed four-year colleges. Then, after keeping the cost down for two years with the same education, one can continue their academic career at one of the aforementioned universities. Either way, every path is case sensitive. I know many who have taken either route with happy endings.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Donna Benton
Donna Benton PRO Mary's comment is valid. Yeah California schools.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Kathy Tyndall PRO 2yrs+
The University Of Southern California is a fantastic school. Especially for students who plan to stay in the Los Angeles area because there is a huge alumni network right here in the city. Presumably, that would open up job opportunities for graduates in a tough job market. Two of my children graduated from USC and both had a great experience at the school. And the crosstown rivalry with UCLA seems to stay with Trojans for the rest of their lives.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Amopoxxy 2yrs+
Pomona is the best small liberal arts college.
USC is the best large private school & the best of them all for networking.
UCLA is the best public school
Cal Tech is the best technical school

Harvey Mudd... Pepperdine, Occidental, Loyola Marymount, Claremont-McKenna - all good
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
famished 2yrs+
UCLA, USC, Cal Tech, LMU, Pepperdine, Cal State system. It really depends on what you want to study. Perennially, UCLA is ranked the highest among all Los Angeles schools. In California, is is usually behind Stanford and Berkeley. This is in the general overview of colleges. The breakdown by majors is different.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
James Sanders PRO 2yrs+
University of Southern California - Fight On! Oh yeah, there is also UCLA... both excellent schools in Los Angeles!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Maureen Megowan PRO 2yrs+
Both the University of Southern California and UCLA are among the best colleges in the world. Loyola Marymount University located in the Westchester area is an excellent University as is Pepperdine University located in Malibu.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
sabines 2yrs+
If you are looking for a community college, Santa Monica Community College, in Santa Monica, is one of the best community colleges in California.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JackB 2yrs+
USC has a really special feel to it and the campus is truly beautiful. Students feel they are part of a large family which adds an undeniable extra benefit to the academics there which have become really top-notch over the last 20 years. Of course, I'm biased as I went to USC and am a loyal Trojan. But once you are there, you'll understand. Great for alumni connections, especially in southern California.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
As other have noted: UCLA and USC are by far the best. Though a lot depends on what you are going to study. So if you are majoring in English, for example, you are better off at UCLA than you USC if you want to go on to graduate programs.

I would also include UC Santa Barbara because although I know it is not in LA it is close enough where you could practically go there and still be in the area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lauren Perreault PRO 2yrs+
Got to agree with James Sanders here -- USC! USC! USC! (Hubby and I both attended ;-)) Of course, UCLA is a great school academically as well, as is Loyola Marymount (my daughter is in attendance there now.) Pepperdine is a bit further away but has a terrific reputation. Further inland, there is Cal Poly Pomona, Cal State Dominguez Hills, and Cal Tech of course, plus the Claremont McKenna group. Just down south, there is Cal State Long Beach and just north, UC Santa Barbara. And to save a little money on tuition, there are some excellent junior colleges such as El Camino, Marymount, and Santa Monica City College.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lynne Pope Kw PRO 2yrs+
USC. Robert Pope a KA grad told me so. Dr John "Knocky" Parker ( my dad was there in 1946 and told me so) I went to SMU. Southern Methodist in Dallas Texas, its the USC of the south if you ask me!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
cizbicki PRO 2yrs+
USC and UCLA.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Maureen Megowan PRO 2yrs+
Ha! Is that a joke?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Donna Benton PRO 2yrs+
Santa Monica College is the best 2 year college in California. It has great instructors that care, intersting courses, beautiful campus and lots of resourses. Many students that apply to USC or the UC system are accepted, as their subjects are transferable.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
melly2 2yrs+
UCLA is a great school. Hard to get these days. Even valedictorians sometimes don't get in. USC has a great Journalism school, but it costs a ton. Many kids from the Palos Verdes Peninsula go there.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Kathy Tyndall PRO 2yrs+
Cal Tech is definitely one of the best.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JenMac 2yrs+
UCLA (I'm partial because I went there) is a fantastic school. USC is a great school if you want to go Private. Pepperdine is decent but in a great neighborhood (Malibu). They're all really competitive schools and they all have beautiful campuses.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More