What are some good wedding venues in Los Angeles?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
9 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

Kathy Tyndall PRO 2yrs+
La Venta Inn is a restored 1920's spanish villa perched on a hilltop on the Palos Verdes peninsula. It has sweeping views of the coastline and Los Angeles basin on a clear day. The wedding party has the use of the entire estate during the hours of their wedding so it feels intimate and exclusive. The New York Food Company provides the catering and their food is quite good. This venue is best for parties under 125 people as the interior rooms are limited in size.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Bruce Kent PRO 2yrs+
Consider some of the many venues available in Malibu...from beachfront facilities to canyon and mountain settings it is hard to find a more beautiful setting anywhere in the WORLD, much less just the general Los Angeles area. Malibu is approximatley 45 minutes from LAX.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Risa Myers 2yrs+
My favorite place for a wedding is The Wayfarers Chapel also know as "The Glass Church" ~ It's where I got married! With a breathtaking view of the Pacific Ocean and Catalina Island the 3.5 acres feature beautifully landscaped gardens. Trees form arbored walkways leading to gardens and a stunning rose garden. This makes for beautiful wedding pictures. A church that welcomes people of all faiths.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Kathy Tyndall PRO 2yrs+
If you are looking for a reasonably priced romantic, seaside venue for a wedding, try the Point Vicente Interpretive Center. It is located in Rancho Palos Verdes right on the ocean bluffs with unobstructed views of Catalina Island. There is an outdoor ampitheatre where you can have the ceremony and the reception can be held in the community room that has doors opening wide onto the adjacent patios. The Pt. Vicente Interpretive Center is open to the public during the day, but they close at 6 pm so that is when the weddings are held. The staff is excellent and you have lots of freedom when it comes to bringing in your own food and beverages. If you time it right, your guests will be treated to an amazing sunset over the ocean during the ceremony. This venue is ideal for parties under 125 people. But book early! It fills up really fast in the summer!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Med Supplier Jul 12, 2018
Website URL .. http://buypainpills.store/

Website .. http://www.buypainpills.store

Whatsapp/Direct Line : +1-502-225-3524

Email: [email protected]

We are top suppliers of quality and best grades of research chemicals of all types , Suppliers of pain pills and Actavis promethazine cough syrup . We ship discreetly world wide . Order from our websites directly and get instant delivery
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lynne Pope Kw PRO 2yrs+
Marry on the Beach. I live in Hermosa Beach and we have seen amazing weddings with beautiful Barefoot people and white rented seating. There are lovely weddings in our churches as well. I was married in Redondo Beach on Knob Hill in the Church of Religious Science. I have attended weddings at Wayfarers Chapel that would get a vote as well. Our community has a space, a fit for you in all price and Faith.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Artin Babayan PRO 2yrs+
Castaways in Burbank would be a nice place to have a wedding the views from the top are beautiful. I recently had dinner there, and the venue would be well-suited for a wedding.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
cizbicki PRO 2yrs+
Hands down , the best venue is the SmogShoppe in Los Angeles. Here is the website.
http://marvimon.com/smogshoppe/details
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Maureen Megowan PRO 2yrs+
There are some fantastic wedding venues on the Palos Verdes Peninsula. These include the Terranea Resort, the La Venta Inn, the Palos Verdes Country Club, Trump National, and the Wayfarers Chapel. These can be viewed at my website at http://www.maureenmegowan.com/convertedpages/pvweddingvenues.html
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More