Where do most of the residents of La Veta shop for weekly groceries?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

BroncoFan 2yrs+
Walsenburg is only about 20 minutes away so that would be their closest option.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS
HeatherS I think La Veta looks so pretty, they have cabin and little mountains condo rentals for $500/month...too bad you have to go so remote into Colorado to have affordable renting anymore:(
2yrs+
HeatherS
HeatherS We were looking at some open, flat scrub land at the foot of Mt. Blanca near the town of Blanca along HW 160, it was $5,000 for 5 acres. So open and no trees etc but would be nice to hav even a little piece of land to call your own and maybe camp on...
2yrs+
HeatherS
HeatherS a cheap tent! But I agree about the stream or creek, that is one of my dreams as well:)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
aakash mishra Jun 05, 2018
Everyone must need the fastest browser for the speedy browsing here on our website https://foxdownload.org you will get the updated version of mozilla firefox browser for your pc without any download.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan 2yrs+
For larger shopping they could go to Trinidad or Pueblo, but Pueblo would have the most options since it's considerably bigger than Trinidad.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More