Where do rich families live in Harlem?

whats the best luxury brown stones
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

suziegilbert 2yrs+
The most upscale areas in Harlem are Sugar Hill, 145th to 155th Streets between Edgecombe Avenue and Amsterdam; Strivers Row, 139th St. between Seventh and Eighth Avenues; and Hamilton Heights, West 145th to 155th, between Bradhurst Ave. and the Hudson River. All are rich in history, as well.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
jakesoky 2yrs+
Sugar Hill for sure.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
sallym13 Jul 31, 2017
Get out of Harlem we don't want you here you are not welcome to the community none of you are Harlem is full of community and culture which you will never get to experience and see
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
nichel Jun 02, 2017
Are you asking about those rich in spirit, rich in assets, rich with wonderful family members and friends, those seeking higher education, those who are richly blessed being surrounded by nature? Being rich is so many different things to different types of people. Maybe this will help? http://www.areavibes.com/new+york-ny/harlem/demographics/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JohnM5 2yrs+
Both of you are extremely wrong. Yes, there are about two luxurious buildings on 145th st that spill onto 146th st. But, two apartment buildings do not makeup an entire neighborhood. As for 155th st., that is the complete opposite of rich; this is where the New York City projects are located. You may be more familiar with the terms ghetto or slums. I believe 133rd st to 137th st would be a little more accurate. These four blocks have mostly brown stones in every direction. However, I still wouldn't consider that luxurious. They're filled with retirees or people who inherited the building. Although, all locations have a great history.


My claims are backed-up with years of American History studies at Columbia University. I recently completed my dissertation on Harlem History. Also, Harlem has been my official place of residents since 1986.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
SkippyB
SkippyB You sound so arrogant, JohnM5, bothering to talk about "years of studies" and your dissertation. Too bad you can't "back up" your intelligence, calling Harlem your place of "residents." Just give your opinion and move on. No need to call others extremely wrong and give some bullshit credentials when you don't even know common phrases...
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More