Is Harlem in New York City a good place to live for singles?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

jakesoky 2yrs+
Yes, fun atmosphere at night. Make sure to be street smart, Harlem isnt the safest neighborhood
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
nichel Jun 02, 2017
Harlem is made up of various neighborhoods with personalities as different as people. Some singles enjoy cooking at home and reading books...which may be why they remain single! What do you enjoy doing? Look for a neighborhood that offers those activities and options. Study subway maps and become familiar with places you would like to go and what kind of travel times you will have, or times others will have trying to get to you!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
jerez88 2yrs+
Yes i was single for a while and its pretty good... just watch out for certain streets that look dingy
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
donyelef 2yrs+
Yes, it's a good place for singles. As far as "safety" I'd say look at the local police precinct stats and compare with other neighborhoods you are familiar with. Some of the problems with people saying Harlem isn't safe has to do with their comfort level around people who don't look like them and/or express themselves differently from a cultural perspective. Every idiot kid who wears their pants hanging isn't a dangerous thug. It's part of the imagery of what they see on TV in videos etc. Good and bad things happen in all neighborhoods in New York City. That's just how it goes. Kind of tired of people saying it's not safe. I grew up on the Upper West Side and have lived in Harlem for 12 years now. I think I have an idea of what I'm talking about.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JenMac 2yrs+
Eh, depends on what you're into. Both of my friends that live in Harlem go out Downtown. I've never heard them say they have gone to a bar in their neighborhood. Spanish Harlem has some cool salsa clubs, but the bar scene is pretty barren around those parts.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More