What is the best dog park in Chicago?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

BCoughlin 2yrs+
This is a really tough question, and it really depends on where you're at. While I love Grant Park, and work right nearby, I think Churchill Field Park is the best for dog lovers. I've always had outstanding experiences there and it's a lot of fun. I don't get there as much, but it's a solid spot. It's at 1825 N. Damen Avenue
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
theresah4 Mar 20, 2018
I don't know much about other area, but I often visit Walsh Dog Park and quite like it. But there is no shade here. I often take my dog there in late afternoon and early morning. I heard that Fred Anderson is one of the best dog park.
https://www.pictaram.org/travel
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Anne Rossley 2yrs+
I'm a fan of MonDog (http://mondog.org/) -- Montrose Beach. Another great choice is the lesser-known Foster Ave dog beach. Make sure Fido's wearing her permit tag! http://www.chicagoparkdistrict.com/faq/#49
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More