What's the best way to help the Front Range Flood relief effort?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Eric Edwards PRO 2yrs+
Our church, Boulder Valley Christian Church 303-494-7748 is coordinating and connecting those in need with volunteers to help them out, feel free to call if you either would like to help or have a need. I know the Frasier Meadows retirement community was hard hit and they are in need of help with salvaging and moving belongings for many of their residents. A lot of the folks impacted by the flooding and water damage are not insured and may need help with removing items from flooded basements and homes, this can be messy, hard work, but is an immediate need that the County, State and Federal authorities may not be aware of yet. Also, many folks may not have even had a chance to get to their homes to see what damage has occurred. One of the best ways to help is to ask your friends, family and co-workers if they were impacted or if they know folks who were. If you know any elderly home owners, they often need help with finding resources and navigating the paperwork for both insurance and FEMA assistance money. Once the flood waters recede enough, there are miles of trail systems that will need to be rebuilt. Check with local churches, scout troops, chambers, and clubs, many of these groups are experienced in connecting needs and resources and most can use extra hands.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
Looks like getting out or staying put is the best way to help. I also heard that if you want to prepare and train to help if and when there is another Colorado emergency go to:
http://www.redcross.org/co/denver
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Malia Maunakea PRO 2yrs+
Check out this article: http://www.dailycamera.com/breaking-news/ci_24089661/boulder-emergency-officials-say-volunteers-not-needed

Sounds like they don't need volunteers yet but "those looking to donate money to health and human services for those affected by the flooding can do so through a fund established by Foothills United Way, which can be found at unitedwayfoothills.org/floodrelief. The United Way will also provide information on volunteer opportunities as it becomes available.

Several other organizations have established relief funds, including the American Red Cross and Boulder County Humane Society. Contributions can be made at helpcoloradonow.org. "
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
nickd5 Jan 16, 2017
For a flood victim it is really difficulty to overcome the trauma that even a small help from others matters a lot to them. But with the passage of time things there has been drastically changed. With flood damage cleanup company in Manhattan New York - http://waterremovalny.info/ - it is quite easy to recover the economic loss. Such restoration service extends a great support to the flood victim.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More