I am moving to LA to study in NYFA... where is the best area to live in?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Nancy Poertner PRO 2yrs+
Hi Eva,

Regardless of where you live in L.A., you will need a car.

The Valley is your best bet in terms of pricing and an easy commute to school.

Two of the neighborhoods located in the Valley are Sherman Oaks and Burbank (they are situated on either side of Studio City). Both offer good neighborhoods and are priced a bit below Studio City.

In Burbank, one of the most convenient locations is near the Warner Studio lot. In Sherman Oaks, ideally you would want to be close to Ventura Boulevard. These two neighborhoods are with-in 15 – 20 minutes driving time to Universal Studios and Hollywood. Both have pretty good walk-ability scores.

Rents are higher once you move back over the hill to Hollywood and West Hollywood.

Good luck!
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
evapaune
evapaune Hi Nancy! Thank you very much for all the info. I'm afraid I won't be able to have a car once I'm there... I will live in LA just for 5 months and I think buying a car (ofcourse second hand) will get things even more stressful haha well I'm used to travel around by public transportation or bike so I hope I can get used to it over there.
Now I'm looking on craigslist to find a roommate and share and apartment in Burbank, Studio City or Los Feliz.
Thank you again for all the inputs, it really helps.

Best wishes,

Eva
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Best is a relative term, of course. But if you will be a student, it is likely the case that you may have difficulty affording many of the places in Studio City where a studio will run you at least $1250 probably. (Unless you get lucky and find one for less.)

North Hollywood is more affordable. Lots of apartments there. Crime is touch higher but not terrible. You might consider taking a roommate.

If you want to be closer to the action and drive into school, you might head down to West Hollywood.

I would avoid Van Nuys these days due to crime.

Hope that helps and good luck Eva.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
evapaune
evapaune Hi ValleyGirlTori!
Thank you for all the adivce and information. I've heard in Studio City the rents are high, but yes, I'm looking for a roommate because I won'tt be able to afford a place by myself... and as I'm moving to the US alone, it will be great to have some company haha

I need to find some place where I feel safe, firstly, but I also want to live in a fun neighbourhood... so that's why I'm trying to learn a little bit more about LA. Los Feliz, Sherman Oaks, Burbank... I can't wait to arrive in there, take a walk over there and decide!

Thank you again for everything,
Best wishes

Eva
2yrs+
Add a comment...
RoselynD 2yrs+
Are you still looking for a place to rent
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lynne Pope PRO 2yrs+
Referral is always the best way. I graduated from AFI so I know being close to your school is essential. One of my clients daughter has lived in Hollywood and could be helpful in finding you a roommate. The school will have a list of rentals posted there as well. The Oakwood Apartments 3600 Barham Blvd, Los Angeles(877) 379-8284 might be good for a temporaty stay see yelp reviews.. my website is teamatthebeach.com for further questions. Be careful with Craigs list.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Travelling to Studio City?

Find Hotels

Unanswered Questions in Studio City

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More