Are there any dance studios or dance centers in or around Somers??

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Donna O'Connell PRO 2yrs+
Penny Lane Dance Studio is located in Somers. http://www.pennylanedance.com/index_ny.shtml. They have children's classes, and Zumba classes for the adults!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
TracyD 2yrs+
Seven Stars School of Performing Arts in Brewster is not too far away either. It offers classes beginning at age 2.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
dancer 2yrs+
There is also a studio located about 3.5 miles away in Baldwin Place/MahopacThe Dance Shop II (914)519-6088- (Ballet, Tap, Hip-Hop, Modern, Lyrical, Musical Theater) all levels. www.danceshop2.com The address is 30 route 118 Mahopac.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Svish 2yrs+
While there is no dance academy in Somers, there are some within a 3-4 mile radius:
Penny Lane Dance Academy
2 Old Tomahawk Street, Yorktown Heights, NY
(914) 248-8822 ‎ ·
pennylanedance.com

Putnam Dance Center (Hip hop, jazz)
54 Miller Road, Mahopac, NY 3.8 mi W
(845) 628-2312 ‎ ·
putdance.com

A & E Dance Studio
962 South Lake Boulevard, Mahopac, NY
(845) 628-3396 ‎ ·
aedance.com

I get the impression that they cater to different levels and styles of dance and so it is best to check out their websites or call them before making any decisions.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More