Weather Concerns in Oregon?

I am thinking of moving to Oregon (possibly Portland) but I am concerned about the weather. Is it overcast fairly often, how many sunny days would you say there are?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

We have, on average, 144 sunny days. I love that the average winter temp is above freezing, around 36 degrees. Low humidity in the summer, our summers have been called Mediterranean because of the warm, dry days. Here are a couple of links for more info: http://www.bestplaces.net/climate/city/oregon/portland and http://weatherspark.com/averages/31237/Portland-Oregon-United-States
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
bunh Mar 13, 2017
I have lived in Portland for five years. Winters are one long grey fog broken by ice storms in which the whole city can close down. It is very rare to have a day which is totally sunny,
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
ZaaR 2yrs+
If you like or are used to sunny days during Winter / Spring you may not like it here. A straight week or more without any direct sunshine during those seasons are common.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
KristinB 2yrs+
In my experience, it's beautiful during the summertime with lots of rain and cloudy weather during the winter. Here's a complete breakdown of the weather by month: http://www.weather.com/weather/wxclimatology/monthly/graph/USOR0275
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More