Can I walk from Target to Shoprite in Mount Kisco?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Yes, let's keep this simple! The Target Shopping Center is bookended by a large A&P in the same Shopping Center - One stop shopping! Gotta Love It!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Mary Ann Bayer PRO 2yrs+
There should be a sidewalk for most of the route north from Target to Shop Rite. Expect the walk to take approx 10-15 minutes. Exercise Caution as there are several busy parking lots/intersections.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Diane Berman 2yrs+
It's about a half mile so it might be helpful to have something on wheels if you have many packages.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Hilary Evans PRO 2yrs+
Important to know that while you can walk from Target to Shop Rite, you'll be walking on Rte 117 which is a very busy road with lots of traffic, car dealers & other mini malls etc etc. Also good to know that the ShopRite Center has a very new CVS, a good Pet Supply store, Panera for breads, sandwiches etc, and several other stores. So you could end up leaving with lots of packages and a car could be helpful ! [email protected]ulihanlawrence.com
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
10-15 minutes is about right in order to walk to Shoprite from Target. There's a new A&P right next to Target so you might not need to walk to Shoprite. Being an avid cook, I shop at both A&P and Shoprite. I find the best deals at Shoprite though. If you have any other questions feel free to give me a call. 914.806.2807 or [email protected]. All the best, Brendan
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
The walk from Target to Shop Rite will take approximately fifteen minutes. The Target shopping center also has an A & P. Hope this is helpful.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More