Is Marquette Park in Chicago a safe neighborhood?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

GGChicago 2yrs+
Marquette Park used to have a lot of problems with crime and, while there is still some crime, it is much safer than it used to be. I'd consider it a pretty safe area, but there are certain parts of the neighborhood to avoid.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
GI Aug 11, 2016
Marquette Park has a private police force, SSA (Special Service area) whom you may call if involved in an incident. It is safer than the neighborhoods to the East.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
It is a pretty decent neighborhood- working class to middle class. It is also very quiet and peaceful- a nice place to raise kids as long as you do your research on schools. While the neighborhood was once not very safe it has seen significant improvement the last few years. The real estate market is on the upswing here and there has been an increase in business. It is very diverse- white, black, Hispanic, and middle eastern- Recently I've seen a few Asian families moving in. As with any neighborhood however it is important to remain cautious in the night hours. Overall, it's pretty safe, not the safest in the city, but there are definitely far worse areas in Chicago.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BCoughlin 2yrs+
I don't consider Marquette Park a terribly safe neighborhood. There's more crime here than in many other parts of Chicago and should often be avoided.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More