Please recommend a Home Inspector/Engineer?

Can you recommend an Engineer to do have a Structural Inspection on an existing home?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Mark Aakjar
Mark's Inspections
(914) 774-5025
www.marksinspections.com
He's wonderful!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
DebbieGartner
DebbieGartner I will second Mark Aakjar. He is awesome. He knows his stuff, and knows how to translate this into layman's terms. I know many customers that have used Mark and been thrilled with him, and they would definitely recommend them to their friends.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Gregg Goldsholl PRO 2yrs+
James Barton is great. I used him on my home renovation.
Barbus Engineering, LLC
Depot Square - Suite #3
14 Depot Place
Bethel, CT 06801
(203) 798-1944 Fax (203) 798-6619
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
garyk 2yrs+
I recently used Ray Perron and found him to be very detailed and helpful.
Hudson River Home Inspections, LLC
(914) 329-2584
rjp[email protected]
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Gay E. Rosen PRO 2yrs+
I always like to recommend three inspectors for several reasons. One, you might not like the first person you call. Two, he might not be available, and three, there are diffferent inspectors for different requirements. The three inspectors I would recommend are Evan Grugett 914 723-5795, Carnell Engineering 914-946-4300 and Housemasters -1800-603-1834 -
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More