Where's the best place to see concerts in Grand Junction?

Is Grand Junction big enough to draw any big name acts?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

KristinB 2yrs+
As far as big-name acts, there have been quite a few good bands at the Avalon. Their next show is Michael Bolton on the 19th.

And, let me clarify - the Avalon is actually a addendum to the Two Rivers Convention Center.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
SandraM6 Sep 13, 2016
In the summer several of the wineries have a concert venue with good entertainment. Fruita has a concert on Thursdays, the James M. Robb State Park does a few, Two Rivers Winery has outdoor concerts in the summer and Dec. 2015 they had an indoor special event, with George Winston.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
KristinB 2yrs+
Personally, I like the Avalon. The Avalon Theater is a beautiful historic building that hosts a lot of concerts and shows throughout the year. Grand Junction also has the Mesa Theater & Club, and the Two Rivers Convention Center.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More