What's the best bike trail in Grand Junction?

I mean for a road bike, not a mountain bike. Any scenic areas that are well maintained?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

LauraGuyer 2yrs+
Colorado national monument
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
LauraGuyer 2yrs+
Kokopelli trail
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
SandraM6 Sep 13, 2016
My favorite is the Riverfront Trail. I have a road bike and I ride from the Botanical Gardens (7th St) east 8 miles and return. On weekends I ride from the Botanical Gardens west to Fruita. That ride takes 2 hrs. plus time for a pit stop and refreshments before riding back. The paved trail runs along the Colorado River, wetlands and marshes. I see deer, fawns, rabbits, squirrels, hawks and lots of wildlife.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More