What are the schools like in Austin, Chicago?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

BCoughlin 2yrs+
Austin isn't horrible, but the schools certainly aren't anything to write home to mom about. They rank below average by a decent degree.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
GGChicago 2yrs+
Most of these schools do not measure up to the overall state scores. They rank very low especially in the public schools. You might have better luck going with a private school in this area. There is St. Paul Lutheran school that has had very good reviews from both parents and students.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
robertk7 Nov 02, 2018
terrible
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More