What is the best way to commute from White Plains to Manhattan?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Steven Geiger PRO 2yrs+
Metro North Railroad is the easiest access to midtown Manhattan. The train takes 33 minutes on an express train. The train stops at 125th Street and then Grand Central Station. One can also take the Express Bus which starts at the top of Central Avenue and stops through Manhattan as it goes down 5th Avenue.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Toni Chrystal PRO 2yrs+
The train. White Plains has the express train a short 30 minute ride. Express trains in and out of White Plains until wee hours in the morning.
www.mta.info
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
georgina-correag Sep 04, 2018
I need to go to the theater district
I am on Central ave in White Plains ,NY
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
As mentioned above, the train is the easiest way to get to Manhattan, certainly for daily commuters. Just keep in mind on nights you plan to party in the City after work, for those who like to party late into the night (or into the early morning hours), the last train from Grand Central Station to White Plains is 1:56 AM. The next train is 5:39 AM.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
SaraKaplan 2yrs+
PS: Both train lots are free on weekends.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
SaraKaplan 2yrs+
Best way to go to Manhattan from White Plains is by train. The regular White Plains train station has 12 to 19-hour metered parking units. The North White Plain lot has 12 hour parking, no overnight parking. It's the quickest way to get to Manhattan as it takes approximately 30 to 45 minutes and is a beautiful scenic route along the gorgeous Hudson River. Buy a "City Ticket" as a way to save money. You can purchase Metro North cards as well---$10 can buy you a full day of subway travelling at Grand Central Station. Find out more about "City Tickets" at the MTA's website.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Deborah Altieri
Deborah Altieri One comment, White Plains is on the Harlem Line of Metro North and does not run by the Hudson River, that would be the Hudson Line. It is however, a short trip on an express train to Grand Central.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More