Is 104th Street in Westminster a safe community in which to raise a family?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Dave Heaton PRO 2yrs+
Great community with excellent schools, parks, transportation. Close to the mountains and Denver. A wonderful choice to raise a family and live in.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BroncoFan 2yrs+
As a mom, I would feel safe living with my family here. Nice area with lots of businesses nearby for shopping and dining.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS 2yrs+
Westminster does seem pretty safe and sound, one strip mall after another on 104th...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Mike Palmer PRO 2yrs+
Overall, Westminster is a very safe place to live and to raise a family. You really should feel comfortable with this area. Plus, there are quite a few local restaurants to enjoy right along 104th (Cleopatra's, Jewel of India, Lodo's, Forza coffee, and the soon to be open Noble House Pho).
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
danielag1
danielag1 Hi there. Were looking into buying a home in East Central Westminster (just East of Sheridan close to the butterfly pavilion). Weve driven around it and it seems really nice with lots of beautiful homes and big lots, which is what were looking for. I feel Westminster is such a broad area though and most great reviews refer to west Westminster (west of 36). Do you have any insight into the East central area?
May 06, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer

Travelling to West 104th Ave, Rocky Mountain?

Find Hotels

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More