How safe is Meyerland in Houston?

any good places to live? moving from cali
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

AlmaFlores 2yrs+
Meyerland is very safe. It's very family oriented and has a huge Jewish population. It's a nice reprieve from the rest of the city.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
The south loop area could be a great place to live.. Check out my website to search for homes in that area ..
www.kimberlyletmsn.com
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
BongP Jun 05, 2016
You can use crime map to know the safety in your area.
http://www.crimeteller.com/crimetel/crime/us-tx-harris-houston.html
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
It would be inaccurate and irresponsible for me to generally classify an area as "safe" or "unsafe," and either could be easily disproven. Houston is large and diverse. Crime can happen anywhere. The best advice I can give is to check out a few crime statistic sites for the particular desired area and look for areas/ properties that have good crime prevention/ security measures in place, i.e. neighborhood crime watch, courtesy patrol, gated/ guarded/ well lit/ maintained communities, security cameras, monitored home intrusion systems, limited access buildings/ parking garages, etc. Also, get to know your neighbors. These can be some of the best deterrents of crime. When all else fails, adopt a Chihuahua. Mine do a great job at letting me know when I have visitors! If you would like some help looking for properties, I would love to help you. :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
LoriE1 2yrs+
I grew up in Meyerland (in the early and mid-1970s). It was very safe at time. When I last drove through the area, it appeared to be well maintained. My concern would be some of the less than desirable areas that are located not far from Meyerland, e.g., around Fondren.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Travelling to Sharpstown?

Find Hotels

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More