Which area is better for investor - Boston-Edison or Rosedale Park?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
8 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Westside313 2yrs+
I would go for rosedale park personally... Houses are a bit more recent, neighborhood has fewer "bald spots" than BE, and I just think that the far west side of Detroit is awesome, I live in Warrendale. I would LOVE to own a Craftsman home in rosedale park someday...
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JamesSmith12 2yrs+
Rosedale Park For A Fast-Turn. It is still a very high-demand area. Boston Edison has older homes with very high taxes, and not as desireable yet! But it will be. It depends on how long you can afford to wait. The short term deal for me would be Rosedale Park.

Also consider W. Outer Dr, University District, Green Acres, Sherwood Forest, Palmer Woods and the Aviation District (Joy Rd)
Also desireable areas. and of course anything near Mid-town.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
As in any long term decision you make you have to do your research. Absolutely great neighborhoods. Quiet and clean but getting older. That's Rosedale. BE seems to be hit or miss.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JesseJ 2yrs+
Your best bet is to move anywhere but Detroit. What good is a nice house if one cannot leave it and go to the store past 8PM without getting robbed or shot or car jacked or all the above ?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
KeithWheelerK
KeithWheelerK It's obvious that you've never lived in or near Rosedale Park. One should keep their biased comments to themselves and stick to known facts if they truly want to help. I do live there. 8 years and often see a mix of different types of people engaging in all sorts of activities day and Night! Have yet to see any of the things happen in the previous post.
2yrs+
JamesSmith12
JamesSmith12 Clearly you don't live in the city at all. Your information is from the news which is bias in itself. Detroit is not a place where you can't leave after a certain time. Of course there will be crime, like any other city with over 500,000 people. But it's not like that at all. But to answer the question. Rosedale park is a good choice and so is B.E. Boston Ediison is an historic district with older homes, so it will cost more in taxes and to maintain. For my money... Go with RDP unless you can afford to wait it out..
2yrs+
Add a comment...
KristinB 2yrs+
Westside, can you tell me what you mean by "bald spots"?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
JamesSmith12
JamesSmith12 I think what he is trying to say, is that Detroit has pockets.. i.e. really nice areas with a few bad spots in the middle. Example. 90% of the block could be in beautiful condition, but there may be a few bad ones or a foreclosure on the block.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer

Travelling to Rosedale Park?

Find Hotels

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More