Is the Hayward neighborhood safe? is there a lot of thugs hanging out at the park?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

SherryB 2yrs+
I don't think you know much about the Burbank neighborhood. The main park there is Cannery Park and it is excellent for families and elders. There is no Longman Park there. I have lived in this neighborhood for 40 years and raised four children here. What happens in the new housing being developed on the western side of the neighborhood is up to the people who will live there. Certainly the city of Hayward is as
interested in partnering with that part of Burbank as it now does with the older section.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
leslyl Nov 20, 2016
i live here
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
leslyl Nov 20, 2016
i live here
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
DirtyHarry 2yrs+
I’m not sure if you mean the city of Hayward. I am not aware of a Hayward neighborhood except in San Mateo. From your map though, I am guessing you mean the first and not the later.

Here is what I would say about Hayward, the city: it is all relative. Compared to Oakland, Hayward is much safer with lower crime stats in every category. Much safer.

But compared to San Jose to the south, it has more crime. The yearly crime rate is slight above the nationwide crime rate though not significantly more dangerous.

As far as Longman Park goes specifically—I don’t know. What I do know, however, is that there are several Hispanic gangs in Hayward—especially in the north and west of the city. I think you would probably be okay in the park during the day, but I would be leery of being there during the night, I suppose.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More