Where do most Marymount College students rent?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Maureen Megowan PRO 2yrs+
Marymount College provides a shuttle bus system to several locations in San Pedro which can connect to the Metro bus system throughout Los Angeles. The Marymount shuttle system also provides periodic shuttle service to local malls as well.

Palos Verdes Transit provides small bus/van transportation services throughout the Palos Verdes Peninsula providing access to both ot the area High Schools.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Maureen Megowan PRO 2yrs+
The nearest Whole Foods Market is located in Torrance in the Rolling Hills Plaza shopping center at the corner of Crenshaw Blvd and Pacific Coast Highway. This is about a 10 minute drive from Marymount College.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Maureen Megowan PRO 2yrs+
Marymount College offers dorm facilities located off campus a few miles away, and many students rent apartments or condos in Rancho Palos Verdes or San Pedro.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
marlenes1 Dec 22, 2016
Updated December 2016. Marymount university now has its own housing campus, which is located near the corner of Western and Palos Verdes Dr., North. Marymount has a great bus system, very active in the support of their students which generally come from all over the world. If you're looking for housing other than what Marymount has to offer give me a call at 310–251–4663 and I can give you some additional information on what's available and housing and both rental and purchase. You can also see what is available directly by using Homes4marlene.info. Good luck!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Lauren Perreault PRO 2yrs+
The area has a LOT of single family homes for rent -- some students get a group together and save on rent this way. Or, use the FHA loans that allow parents to co-sign and buy a place that will then be worth more (hopefully) by the time you are done with school, and let your "board" money go to a true asset!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Helen Banos 2yrs+
There are dorms and also several condo and apartment properties available for lease.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More