If I wanted to spend a day visiting Peekskill with my family, what are some things we should do?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Yorktowner 2yrs+
I would be sure to visit the Hudson Valley Center for Contemporary Art and I'd check to see what live music is happening at the Peekskill Coffee House and Bean Runner Cafe. With kids, I'd check out Gleasons for delicious flatbread pizzas, Birdsall House, or the restaurant at the Peekskill Brewery. Even in the winter, it's worth going to the Riverfront Green park by the train for the great view.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
aakash mishra Jun 05, 2018
If you want to get your favorite youtube video in other format then here on our website http://myglobalclip.com you will get the best youtube to mp3 converter that convert you video in the great audio format without any charge and any app installation.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Kathleen Kourie PRO 2yrs+
Depends on the time of year. There are a lot of festivals and concerts at the Peekskill Riverfront Green. You can even cruise the Hudson River on the Commander or The Evening Star tour boats out of Peekskill. Get a relaxing facial or massage at Skinchanted Spa located on Brown St. next door to the Paramount Theater. Take in the Art Galleries, restaurants, Pubs, Coffee houses, Farmer's Market in town. When the Paramount Theater reopens, you can see world class entertainment. All under an hour from NYC on Metro-North's Hudson Line.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More