Good neighborhood in Tampa? Have 3 kids, need good schools

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

CristanF 2yrs+
South Tampa has some of the highest ranked schools in the State of Florida. Various neighborhoods encompass South Tampa including Davis Islands, Hyde Park, etc.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
ReneeM3 Jul 07, 2016
Welcome to Tampa! It is a great city for families. I love South Tampa and used to live there--you don't get a lot of bang for your buck and some of the existing homes are outdated and overpriced with small lots. I also like Southern Hillsborough (Lithia-Fishhawk, Apollo Beach-Waterset) and Citrus Park/Westchase is nice but can be pricey. Some of their communities lack resort style amenities and events. Pasco County (namely Odessa and Land O' Lakes areas) have some great communities and schools too.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
GregD 2yrs+
I recommend looking at nearby St. Pete. It is a much better city in almost every positive aspect then Tampa.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
ReneeM3
ReneeM3 Does St. Pete/Pinellas have good schools?
Jul 07, 2016
Add a comment...
Sarah Adams 2yrs+
I live in Westchase and it's great for families. Here is the contact info for the elementary and middle schools if you want to reach out to them directly. Good luck with your hunt and welcome to Tampa!

Westchase Elementary School
9517 West Linebaugh Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33626
(813) 631-4600
Fax #: 813/631-4617

Davidsen Middle School
10501 Montague Street
Tampa, Florida 33626
(813) 558-5300
Fax #:813/558-5299
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Travelling to North Tampa?

Find Hotels

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More