What are the safest neighborhoods in Knoxville?

I'm considering living here but with kids, I worry about safety. What are the safest neighborhoods?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

TomTip 2yrs+
As a real estate appraiser for 27 years my experience is the safe neighborhoods are abundant. Check out West Knoxville as it is the most developed and offers more shopping, restaurants and medical centers. Hardin Valley has a newer elementary school. Housing prices are higher, but still very affordable. Hardin Valley as well as many others places still have a country style feel with some open space or woodlands. There are many surrounding areas with nice subdivisions that are like a quiet oasis removed from the hustle and bustle of city life, yet only a few minutes to all the amenities a busy mom needs to raise a family.

If you want real country life in a low density residential area, whether within a nice subdivision or on a small acreage tract, they are abundant and safe, and within 30 minutes to all the things a busy mom needs to raise a family. I regularly travel back country roads and have never been harassed or felt endangered in any way. Very quaint really because on the back roads people will actually wave to you as you pass each other in your cars, or from their front porch. Yes, seems a little silly but if you ever need help, for any reason, people will stop and go to almost any length to help you out. I regularly need to stop at a strangers house and ask a question or two. I have always, always been greeted as a friend. A few people are wealthy but most are retirees or typical families that are intact and on an average income.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
marilyn-hale Oct 18, 2017
I have a friend, a retiree, who is looking at purchasing a condo on La Christa Way (near the municipal golf course) in Knoxville. What does anyone know about this area?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
MaryB8 Aug 05, 2016
How is Edgewood and N. 4th street near Overton, Glenwood, Grainger? Would you let your daughter live there and sleep at night?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Travel10 2yrs+
Strawplains, a small town with a decent school system.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
bevridge 2yrs+
"Safest" is one of those words which means different things to different people. If you are interested in an area you can go to spotcrime.com or raidsonline.com and check out crime stats there.

Hope this helps.
Bob
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More