Is East Harlem a safe area?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

jerez88 2yrs+
for the most part it is safe (resident here) anywhere from 103rd street to 124th street is safe and from 3rd Ave to the river is definitely safe primarily in old italian harlem where the East River Plaza is built, the area surrounding that is generally safe both day and night... just avoid walking up to Wagner Houses on 120th street... not sure if the people around there are as friendly.. hope my review helps
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
TerryT2 2yrs+
Ignore the above answer. The writer obviously doesn't live here. East Harlem encompasses a large area. I've lived on 102nd Lexington & Park for 10 years. It is a really good block. 101st Lex/Park is mostly private townhouses,also very nice. 102nd at the corner of 3rd Ave. has a police station and a fire house. Also a good block. New condominiums have been going up along Lexington from 96th up to 104th and are highly desirable. Areas further north and east are coming along a little slower but urban renewal is evident all around. I cannot comment on the projects though
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
jakesoky 2yrs+
East Harlem isnt the safest. Worst inManhattan.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More