I am considering a move to Baltimore for a job at MICA, recommended neighborhoods?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

TjK 2yrs+
I'd recommend Bolton Hill, Mt. Vernon, or Hampden. Each is unique, safe and full of local culture.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
martaf Jul 25, 2018
Hi, thanks for your message. I am 56 and I will go alone. I might find a job at UMBC but its not certain. I am a city person.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
cspcyfen 2yrs+
Assuming you'd rather rent or buy in the city, want to live close to work and don't have any public school preferences I'd suggest checking out Mt. Vernon, Bolton Hill, Charles Village and Hampden.

Slightly further away you can look at Ridgely's Delight, Federal Hill, Fells Point and Canton.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
kmmat 2yrs+
Depending what your priorities are. Some areas are bar scenes for college or young professionals, some are higher-end residential, some have good schools/some don/t, some are family and community-oriented. Baltimore has very varied neighborhoods depending on what you're looking for.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
martaf
martaf Hi Kelly, I am brazilian citizen who is moving next year to the city. I don't have a job in US but I will need to look for one. I will go by myself. I have contacts at UMBC. What are your suggestions for me, please?
Jul 24, 2018
kmmat
kmmat It depends on quite a bit. How old are you? What are you looking to do as a job? Are you planning on working for UMBC? There are several campuses, so that could narrow it down. Would you prefer a city lifestyle or suburban? Will you rely on public transportation or have your own car?
Jul 24, 2018
kmmat
kmmat If you're looking to be in the city and working at UMBC, which is outside of the city, you may want a neighborhood that's close to 95. Federal Hill, Locust Point are two that may work.
Jul 24, 2018
Add a comment...
kmmat Jul 25, 2018
If you won't have a car, you'll have to take public transportation. UMBC is outside of the city, but I'm sure there are routes there from the city if you want to live there. I think near 95 would be the fastest route... Fed Hill, Mt Vernon areas. There are also areas in the county around UMBC that may make your commute easier as well. You might want to talk to your friends who work there for some suggestions or a local realtor.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
martaf Jul 25, 2018
I won’t have a car
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
KathyF 2yrs+
im looking for safe and family neighborhod too what your recomendation/.thank you
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer

Travelling to Bolton Hill?

Find Hotels

Best Neighborhoods to Live In

Best Cities to Live In

Tell everyone what you love about your neighborhood!

Leave a Review

Have a question?

How are schools? Is the area safe? What about public transit options?" Why not ask our community of locals!

Ask Now

Selling or Renting Your Home?

Maximize the selling price of your home by sharing what you love about your suburb to increase its appeal...

Leave a Review

Corporate Relocation Manager?

Enable your employees to share local knowledge in a private, trusted environment with those relocating... while building community.

Learn More