How does the city of Boulder handle recycling?

Do they have pick up like trash or do residents have to take it somewhere?
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Jenny Lampert Feb 07, 2013
Boulder's single-stream recycling program is great! Western-Disposal picks up from your house, and they make it so easy to recycle. You can also head to the Boulder County recycling drop-off center, located off of Arapahoe Avenue and 63rd. They've got HUGE collection bins for all recyclable items, and it's fun to dump the items yourself.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
HeatherS Jan 30, 2013
Yeah, everywhere I have lived (I have always been a renter) in Boulder has included recycling. It is so normal to me know, when I go home to visit my family in Ohio I feel re-cycle shock everytime I through away a bottle or can
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Eric Edwards PRO Jan 29, 2013
Another source for the things that the trash services will not take in their recycling containers, is eco-cycle, you can find out everything they take at ecocyle.org . There is also the Boulder County Recycling Center that takes many forms of household hazardous waste, e.g.: paint, pesticides, oil, fertilizers and many more. There is a link for them on the ecocycle site.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.
Brenda Love Bennett PRO Jan 28, 2013
Thankfully, our local trash collection company, Western Disposal, provides curbside recycle pick-ups along with the trash schedule. In fact, Western Disposal gives monetary incentives to reduce trash and increase recycling, which is a departure from the traditional "the bigger the trash can, the smaller the fee"...meaning no price break for the bigger trash containers anymore. WD provides 3 containers: 1 for trash, 1 for compostables and 1 for paper, glass, and plastics.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of StreetAdvisor.

Your answer